1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are all Canadian."

"We are all Canadian."

Translation:我们都是加拿大人。

November 24, 2017

21 Comments


Sarvash

Why is 都 necessary? Is it just to emphasize?


varigby

Emphasis and it sounds better. Just like the "all" in the English translation.


OlegSkydiv

Except that "all" is excessive in English English...


TheDanielColeman

都 = all So its like saying, we are all canadian


Hsn626796

At laaast..

The first place they used "all" after they actually mentioned it in many former exercises but never actually did write it !!


Hana880542

It hasnt tought us the grammar of all before are


thaklos

Can 是 omitted, because it's implied? 我們都加拿大人?


JuwiantoHa

No, it functions as "are" in chinese


Manu900579

Why 我们是都加拿大人 is incorrect?


NatashaBon11

Because 都 is the modifier of 我们, not of 加 拿 大,so it needs to be placed near 我们 in the sentence. It's like saying "we all are Canadian" rather than "we are Canadian and..."


Gabrielle145359

都 must go before the verb.


PankajPinj

Duolingo team should have put exercise to learn "all" world before throwing this unexpected question


JorgeEduar188482

You will learn by doing ;)


Lorrie_Lynn

The English should as "We all are Canadian" to guide for where to put 都


MikeJerema

The correction says I used the wrong word. It was all correct words. The word shi meaning is was omitted however the word shi is often omitted by Chinese people talking to me. I guess it is a lazy or slang word to omit in a conversation.


CSJLrklK

Is there a way to use 都 so that it unambiguously means "both" instead of "all"? Or does it just depend on context?


Gabrielle145359

Contect. 都 means "all." If there are only 2 people involved, than "all"="both".


q00u

Would be more helpful if it were "We are both Canadian" to help differentiate it from the 们/all sentences.


Sophiekoala17

Just an idea, but it would be nice to hear the answer once the question is answered. It could give a better idea of what the words and phrases soubd like


Elder-Simmons

That is absolutely a sentence I, an American, would say in Chinese

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.