"We are all Canadian."

Translation:我们都是加拿大人。

November 24, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarvash

Why is 都 necessary? Is it just to emphasize?


TheDanielColeman

都 = all So its like saying, we are all canadian


Hsn626796

At laaast..

The first place they used "all" after they actually mentioned it in many former exercises but never actually did write it !!


Hana1860

It hasnt tought us the grammar of all before are


Manu900579

Why 我们是都加拿大人 is incorrect?


NatashaBon11

Because 都 is the modifier of 我们, not of 加 拿 大,so it needs to be placed near 我们 in the sentence. It's like saying "we all are Canadian" rather than "we are Canadian and..."


GregLoch

Very good explantion. Thank you


Gabrielle145359

都 must go before the verb.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Cause the 都 and 是 are not in the right order


edoalva48

Thank you for represented this question for us. I was about to ask about this, and people delivered the answer


thaklos

Can 是 omitted, because it's implied? 我們都加拿大人?


JuwiantoHa

No, it functions as "are" in chinese


FOREIGNVORTEXES

是 cannot he omitted as it is the word that makes the people canadian, 是 = is


PankajPinj

Duolingo team should have put exercise to learn "all" world before throwing this unexpected question


JorgeEduar188482

You will learn by doing ;)


CSJLrklK

Is there a way to use 都 so that it unambiguously means "both" instead of "all"? Or does it just depend on context?


Gabrielle145359

Contect. 都 means "all." If there are only 2 people involved, than "all"="both".


Elder-Simmons

That is absolutely a sentence I, an American, would say in Chinese


MikeJerema

The correction says I used the wrong word. It was all correct words. The word shi meaning is was omitted however the word shi is often omitted by Chinese people talking to me. I guess it is a lazy or slang word to omit in a conversation.


q00u

Would be more helpful if it were "We are both Canadian" to help differentiate it from the 们/all sentences.


Sophiekoala17

Just an idea, but it would be nice to hear the answer once the question is answered. It could give a better idea of what the words and phrases soubd like


Jeanie999

Yes, is 都(all/both) always by the word it modifes? And if so is it in front of or behind the given word?


CinnamonTe1

In Chinese, adverbs typically go before the verb. Since 都 is an adverb, it goes before the verb. In this case, 都是 is the only correct order.


Lorrie_Lynn

The English should as "We all are Canadian" to guide for where to put 都


TerencePri4

While it is assumed there is A potential difference in meaning between the English sentence "We all are Canadian" were it's clear 'all' modifies 'we' and "We are all Canadian" were the 'all' modifies Canadian. As in the opposite to "We are half Canadian" or "We are some Australian and some Canadian".


Annanguyen0709

我们都是加拿大人。


ElKhoo

Why dou shi? It's not stated we are ALSO.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.