"We are all Canadian."

Translation:我们都是加拿大人。

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


Sarvash

Why is 都 necessary? Is it just to emphasize?

November 24, 2017

varigby

Emphasis and it sounds better. Just like the "all" in the English translation.

November 24, 2017

TheDanielColeman

都 = all So its like saying, we are all canadian

November 26, 2017

thaklos

Can 是 omitted, because it's implied? 我們都加拿大人?

November 26, 2017

JuwiantoHa

No, it functions as "are" in chinese

March 17, 2018

Manu900579

Why 我们是都加拿大人 is incorrect?

December 20, 2017

NatashaBon11

Because 都 is the modifier of 我们, not of 加 拿 大,so it needs to be placed near 我们 in the sentence. It's like saying "we all are Canadian" rather than "we are Canadian and..."

March 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

都 must go before the verb.

May 1, 2018

Lorrie_Lynn

The English should as "We all are Canadian" to guide for where to put 都

February 20, 2018

CSJLrklK

Is there a way to use 都 so that it unambiguously means "both" instead of "all"? Or does it just depend on context?

February 26, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Contect. 都 means "all." If there are only 2 people involved, than "all"="both".

May 1, 2018

MikeJerema

The correction says I used the wrong word. It was all correct words. The word shi meaning is was omitted however the word shi is often omitted by Chinese people talking to me. I guess it is a lazy or slang word to omit in a conversation.

September 18, 2018

snipegavain

Yes, we are.

March 9, 2019

Stuart582995

I did not use the wrong word.

March 19, 2019

q00u

Would be more helpful if it were "We are both Canadian" to help differentiate it from the 们/all sentences.

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.