"엄마께서는 숟가락으로 커피를 저으세요."

Translation:Mom stirs her coffee with a spoon.

November 24, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theparser

젓다 --> 저으세요. ㅅ irregar


CGTokki

thank you for mentioning the dictionary form of 저으세요. I really would like Duolingo to show it for every verb... I find it difficult to derive the dictionary form from a conjugated form of a verb.

So thanks again!


mujin533376

Yes, have asked again and again as the dictionary is really hopeless and is such a good idea...


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My mother stirs the coffee with a spoon" would be accepted. The coffee is not limited to her own coffee. Posted on Nov. 24, 2017.


[deactivated user]

    Already accepted.


Theparser

    께서는 honorific of 은/는


emiko.is.blue

    then why would you use both?


freegilyeon

    엄마는 숟가락으로 커피를 저으세요


Llyfrgellydd

    What does her mean here? For what is it necessary?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.