"전자레인지"

Translation:Microwave

November 24, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"microwave oven" would be accepted. Posted on Nov. 24, 2017.


wintertriangles

Microwave as in the wave particles and microwave as in the oven are used as the same word. No one says microwave oven these days.


Winston298006

The same in English, but not in Korean, so a distinction is appropriate.


JosieCrane

Well I think microwave ovens are a different thing from microwaves as well, not just that they're less common. Microwave ovens are basically just smaller, less powerful ovens, and in my experience will reheat leftover food more nicely (like fries) than microwaves


rcheong218

I believe this would be a toaster oven, which does not use microwaves. Usually called 토스터 오븐 or just 토스터


realsimbo

what is the actual english word they mean by this


Meuwon

Jeonja range? Idk


GiovanniSantucci

Just guessing here, but if 전 means "before", then it could be similar to "infra" in this case. So if you're right about "range" then it could be "the range (of wavelengths) before 자"--whatever 자 is. (Probably not even a Sino-Korean origin for "red" because that would make the word mean "infrared", but microwaves are even further outside of the visible spectrum than infrared.)

My guess is wrong. According to Wiktionary, it comes from 전자 meaning electron which is a loan word from Chinese, which first got it as a loan word from Japanese, which created it from Middle Chinese words meaning lightning particle.


vindiyer

I'm still stealing your guess as a mnemonic


realsimbo

Thank you! This was very inspiring


realsimbo

insightful* not inspiring oops

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.