"Sie schreiben mit Worten."

Translation:They are writing with words.

11/24/2017, 2:41:31 PM

24 Comments


Max.Em

To be precise, there are two different plurals of Wort: Worte and Wörter. Wörter is the plural of word in the sense of the smallest unit of a sentence, whereas Worte is referring to sentences, quotes, short speeches or similar (Das waren große Worte/These were big words), or quotes (Die Worte des berühmten Dichters.../The words of the famous poet....).

11/24/2017, 8:46:15 PM

az_p
Mod

Since this distinction doesn't exist in English, it was used as a pun by Professor Dumbledore in the first "Harry Potter" novel:

"Welcome to a new year at Hogwarts! Before we begin our banquet, I would like to say a few words. And here they are: Nitwit! Blubber! Oddment! Tweak!"

I wonder how this was interpreted in the German translation? :)

11/24/2017, 8:51:38 PM

Max.Em

I don't remember. The pun just doesn't work so well, but anyway, most Germans are not aware of this distinction....

11/24/2017, 10:04:13 PM

4of92000

That really helped with understanding the difference. Thanks for the example.

5/6/2018, 7:49:55 PM

Nora1410xd

Willkommen!<<, rief er.>> Willkommen zu einem neuen Jahr in Hogwarts! Bevor wir mit unserem Bankett beginnen, möchte ich ein paar Worte sagen. Und hier sind sie: Schwachkopf! Schwabbelspeck! Krimskrams! Quiek! Danke sehr!<<

I started reading harry potter in German this week to help with reading comprehension. I had just finished this chapter

6/16/2018, 8:08:55 AM

Doctor-John

Professor Dumbledore should have said "Wörter," because his words are mere words, disconnected and unrelated. Either the professor misspoke or the German translation is wrong.

12/28/2018, 7:42:13 AM

GraemeJeal

I couldn't even finish it in English!

10/7/2018, 9:41:54 PM

3FtYy1cu

Great explanation, but it makes me even more confused why we have Worten here instead of Wörtern...

5/13/2018, 10:52:22 AM

Doctor-John

Yes, it seems you write with words (mit Wörtern), and the end result is words = Worte. If you're always writing mit Worten, then you're always quoting or plagiarizing.

12/28/2018, 7:52:46 AM

Max.Em

Good question... It doesn't make so much sense, unless it means quotations here.

5/13/2018, 12:01:55 PM

Doctor-John

Note that dictionary = Wörterbuch, not Wortebuch, because the words defined in the dictionary are not connected words, but simply listed alphabetically.

12/28/2018, 7:47:13 AM

immashootyouu

so would Woerter be more like a morpheme? and Worte be our regular every day sense of the word? I used to use Woerter all the time before learning this tidbit here, and realize my usage comes from "Woerterbuch", which is a tool that breaks down many words. Your explanation has been helpful, thanks!

8/7/2018, 1:35:31 PM

Doctor-John

@immashootyouu Not exactly. "Walked" and "bananas" are Wörter. The word "walked" consists of 2 morphemes: "walk" and "ed." The word "bananas" also consists of 2 morphemes: "banana" and "s." "We walked to the store to buy bananas" are collectively Worte.

12/28/2018, 8:14:08 AM

Augustine2017

Wouldn't "Sie schreiben" also be formal "you write / you are writing"?

11/24/2017, 2:41:32 PM

az_p
Mod

Yes, if you are using the formal form of addressing someone.

11/24/2017, 3:11:41 PM

Augustine2017

Thanks. So then, "You are writing with words" should be an acceptable translation for "Sie schreiben mit Worten.". Yes?
That was my answer, and it was rejected.

11/24/2017, 9:47:39 PM

Max.Em

Yes, sure. Please report it ;-).

11/24/2017, 10:01:27 PM

Torniojaws

Ich schreibe mit ein Stift

4/26/2018, 10:01:15 AM

Max.Em

einem

4/26/2018, 10:10:06 AM

Puett

Personally, I write with a pen or a pencil - und damit schreibe ich Wörter!

8/22/2018, 8:18:46 AM

dclundsgaard

"You are writing with words" should be acceptable.

8/12/2018, 1:13:51 AM

sarahbarto18

Yes Puett. I too thought it was rather a nonsense.

10/17/2018, 5:20:12 PM

RobertHJMa

'They are writing the words' should be accepted, surely?

12/14/2018, 12:18:43 PM

Max.Em

It's missing "mit" this way. And there is no definite article in the German sentence.

12/14/2018, 12:43:27 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.