"Sorry, we are closed on weekends."

Translation:对不起,我们周末关门。

November 24, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XiaoAn4

Why is 对不起周末我们关门 wrong?


mrkylerhodes

Its accepted now - June 2021


maartendoc

起 (qǐ) = to rise/to be able to
as in 对不起 (duìbùqǐ) = not able to face (lit.) = sorry

We also saw qǐ as:
起床 (qǐ chuáng) = get up from bed


Keith_APP

Although it is not wrong, I wonder if many people would say it this way. 关门 also means close down and it is a bad luck to say it. Normally shops would use 休息 to rest.


ClassiDuo

In Taiwan we'd often use 打烊 (dǎyáng) to indicate the times outside of the normal business hours, but it's also the case here that 关门 (關門) sounds as if the shop won't be reopening.


dawaltconley

Suggestion for "close" is 关闭, but the question won't accept it.

Also, I do believe 对不起,周末我们关门 should be accepted.


DavidHicks88

I decided to see if "不开门" would work, and it was accepted :-D So, question to native speakers, do both 不开门 and 关门 sound equally natural to you, like the English equivalents are?


stevebeaker

Wasn't excepted here


Shinya_Taiwan

"对不起, 我们周末关门 " was rejected. My answer is definiely the same as the model one above. I am challenging the legendary course now, but my Lingot will be wasted because of this rejection.


Kaatuwu

why was 我们周末在关门 rejected?


Ivan90564

You should not use 在 in your sentence. 在 represents a progressive: We are (in the process of) closing


Shinya_Taiwan

Is it wrong to use 打烊 insread of 关门 for the translation of this sentence?


VinxPerx

Why 不好意思 is not interchangeable with 对不起 in this context?


radami1

Why is it wrong to put 了after 关门? After all, it is a completed action.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.