"케이크가 십니까?"

Translation:Is the cake sour?

November 24, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CGTokki

I'd appreciate it if the the dictionary form would be shown. It makes it easier to understand all the derivations from the same word, as one makes progress throughout the lessons.


Katiedmason

Love your pic. Jimin correct?


Sami610230

Unless the person who made it LOVES lemons


Kiyomice

Hmm, well, cake is cake. I'll eat it anyway!


KatherineSakurai

First bitter cakes and now sour cakes; what are cakes made of in Korea?


epingchris

Lemon cake/tart is very much a common thing though....


Myles288

Does 십니까 really mean sour?


Ash-Fred

"시-" means "to be sour", and "-ㅂ니까" is an interrogative ending.


Bekaythekpopstan

Dude ash-fred thank you for being the duo comment section jesus


Leeeunbyeol

Mapark0503 no its not


deisikseu

What is the stem of sour? 시다?


SoobinsBread420

I looked it up in the dictionary, and the noun form is 시다, and the modifier form would be 신. I might be wrong, please inform me if i am :)


conniestar16

Is there ever a cake that is sour?


dpatkat

If made with spoiled cherries.


cgHZ9

I used google translater.

케이크가 십니까? => Do you have a cake? Is the cake sour? => 케이크가 시큼합니까?

Why?


mspark0503

케이크가 십니까?


triviakatara

can you ask a question with 입니다 as the ending or does it always have to ened in


renatortilla

depends on the person you're talking to; korea's got this rule with politeness levels, so in this case, i believe the -ㅂ니까 interrogative ending is a very formal ending, while you can also use the normal/more common 요 form conjugation 셔요, which is informal but polite. there's still plenty more verb endings for impolite casual and such, but I haven't reached that yet. (someone correct me on the informal polite thing)


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

I wrote "Is this cake sour" why is it wrong? :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.