1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "케이크가 십니까?"

"케이크가 십니까?"

Translation:Is the cake sour?

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


CGTokki

I'd appreciate it if the the dictionary form would be shown. It makes it easier to understand all the derivations from the same word, as one makes progress throughout the lessons.


Katiedmason

Love your pic. Jimin correct?


Sami610230

Unless the person who made it LOVES lemons


Kiyomice

Hmm, well, cake is cake. I'll eat it anyway!


conniestar16

Is there ever a cake that is sour?


dpatkat

If made with spoiled cherries.


Myles288

Does 십니까 really mean sour?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"시-" means "to be sour", and "-ㅂ니까" is an interrogative ending.


KatherineSakurai

First bitter cakes and now sour cakes; what are cakes made of in Korea?


stan.day6

What is the stem of sour? 시다?


SoobinsBread420

I looked it up in the dictionary, and the noun form is 시다, and the modifier form would be 신. I might be wrong, please inform me if i am :)


mapark0503

케이크가 십니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.