"Les personnes aiment les chiens."

Translation:People like dogs.

March 15, 2013

18 Comments


Frnch1Lrnr

Why "People" and "dogs" in the translation rather than "The people" and "the dogs", since the original sentence had "Les personnes" and "les chiens"??

July 23, 2015

Cheval_Blanc

Is there a general rule about when to use "les personnes" versus "le peuple?"

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"le peuple is "the people", a rather political notion.

"people" is "les gens", ie a groupe of individuals acting the same way.

March 16, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I was once told that la personne or les personnes tend more towards familiar people, whereas les gens tends towards anonymous groups of people (e.g. the general public). Would you agree with this interpretation?

May 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes I agree, and "les personnes" is more respectful than "les gens"

May 11, 2013

Dan_AKI

What is the difference between 'gens', 'personnes' and 'peuple'?

December 13, 2016

Sitesurf

les gens = people

une/la personne - des/les personnes = a/one person, an/one individual, someone - people, persons, individuals

un/le peuple - des/les peuples = a/one people, peoples

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/people

December 14, 2016

Dan_AKI

Thanks!

December 14, 2016

shriramk

This is related to @Cheval_Blanc's question. The translation of les personnes is given as people (without an article).

Translating les personnes as "the people" can mean we are speaking about a very specific group of people. ("We saw some French citizens. The people like dogs.") Whereas translating it as just "people" makes it a universal statement -- all of humanity likes dogs.

From the comments I feel the French sentence here is meant to refer to a specific group of people, in which case the English translation is wrong.

May 25, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, I understand that sentence as a statement about "les gens" (visitors, clients, passers-by...) loving the dogs that live here. In French, it does not make much sense with "les personnes" which would imply that if "les personnes" love the dogs, the non-persons (animals? inanimate objects?...) don't love the dogs... weird.

May 25, 2013

jabenpor

i think people was singular (a group of person) 3ยช person => likes

November 20, 2013

porkcfish

Why isn't "Anybody loves dogs" acceptable? In English, we'd probably say, "Everybody likes dogs," which most likely would be, "Tout le monde aime des chiens," but "les personnes" is such a vague term in the sense of it refers to someone and everyone.

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

We would never say "les personnes aiment les chiens" to mean that "people like dogs".

The correct expression is "Les gens aiment les chiens".

"Les personnes" is more like "the individuals", i.e. a specific group of people, not people in general.

When it comes to "anybody", I would rather vote for "everybody" to mean "people" and in French "tout le monde", you are right.

February 4, 2014

BigAl82

I've got this far, and I still can't tell the difference in pronunciation between chat and chien (or chats and chiens for that matter).

It's like I'm guaranteed to lose a heart every time one of them comes up..

June 7, 2014

ArielCGomes

I heard three or four times and it was always singular, what am i missing?

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Singular for "les personnes" is "la personne" = leh vs lah

singular for "les chiens" is "le chien" = leh vs leuh

September 26, 2014

mbamford

why isn't "the individuals like the dogs" correct?

December 14, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.