1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les personnes aiment les chi…

"Les personnes aiment les chiens."

Translation:People like dogs.

March 15, 2013

18 Comments


Frnch1Lrnr

Why "People" and "dogs" in the translation rather than "The people" and "the dogs", since the original sentence had "Les personnes" and "les chiens"??


Cheval_Blanc

Is there a general rule about when to use "les personnes" versus "le peuple?"


Sitesurf

"le peuple is "the people", a rather political notion.

"people" is "les gens", ie a groupe of individuals acting the same way.


lemmingofdestiny

I was once told that la personne or les personnes tend more towards familiar people, whereas les gens tends towards anonymous groups of people (e.g. the general public). Would you agree with this interpretation?


Sitesurf

Yes I agree, and "les personnes" is more respectful than "les gens"


Dan_AKI

What is the difference between 'gens', 'personnes' and 'peuple'?


Sitesurf

les gens = people

une/la personne - des/les personnes = a/one person, an/one individual, someone - people, persons, individuals

un/le peuple - des/les peuples = a/one people, peoples

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/people


shriramk

This is related to @Cheval_Blanc's question. The translation of les personnes is given as people (without an article).

Translating les personnes as "the people" can mean we are speaking about a very specific group of people. ("We saw some French citizens. The people like dogs.") Whereas translating it as just "people" makes it a universal statement -- all of humanity likes dogs.

From the comments I feel the French sentence here is meant to refer to a specific group of people, in which case the English translation is wrong.


Sitesurf

In English, I understand that sentence as a statement about "les gens" (visitors, clients, passers-by...) loving the dogs that live here. In French, it does not make much sense with "les personnes" which would imply that if "les personnes" love the dogs, the non-persons (animals? inanimate objects?...) don't love the dogs... weird.


jabenpor

i think people was singular (a group of person) 3ª person => likes


porkcfish

Why isn't "Anybody loves dogs" acceptable? In English, we'd probably say, "Everybody likes dogs," which most likely would be, "Tout le monde aime des chiens," but "les personnes" is such a vague term in the sense of it refers to someone and everyone.


Sitesurf

We would never say "les personnes aiment les chiens" to mean that "people like dogs".

The correct expression is "Les gens aiment les chiens".

"Les personnes" is more like "the individuals", i.e. a specific group of people, not people in general.

When it comes to "anybody", I would rather vote for "everybody" to mean "people" and in French "tout le monde", you are right.


BigAl82

I've got this far, and I still can't tell the difference in pronunciation between chat and chien (or chats and chiens for that matter).

It's like I'm guaranteed to lose a heart every time one of them comes up..


ArielCGomes

I heard three or four times and it was always singular, what am i missing?


Sitesurf

Singular for "les personnes" is "la personne" = leh vs lah

singular for "les chiens" is "le chien" = leh vs leuh


mbamford

why isn't "the individuals like the dogs" correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.