"我正在工作。"

Translation:I am working right now.

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "I'm at work right now".

December 20, 2017

christian.1042

"I'm working now" is wrong?

December 2, 2017

DaveLommen

"Right now" is really more correct here.

December 20, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Isn't "I'm working" acceptable since it emphasizes continuing action?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

With 正 an equal emphasis is put on the point of time. Thus Duo's translation is good. But your answer should also be accepted.

November 24, 2017

Martin_Oliver

Would there be a significant difference between 我正在工作 and 我现在工作 ?

August 15, 2018

Keith_APP

正 means "right at this/that point" and is an emphasis of the timing of the continuous action. 现在 means now, but although it has the 在 character in it it does not eliminate the use of a 在 again to indicate continuous action. That said, usually when we say 我在工作, it is pretty rare that we would add 现在 as it is well understood when used verbally. As to 我现在工作, it would be used when we tell people we are about to start working (but haven't started yet).

August 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.