1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我正在工作。"

"我正在工作。"

Translation:I am working right now.

November 24, 2017

12 Comments


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "I'm at work right now".


Popsukka

I understood that 在 was for the 'right now' and that 'work' was a verb. So it wouldn't be the exact same thing then.


Martinolog

Would there be a significant difference between 我正在工作 and 我现在工作 ?


Keith_APP

正 means "right at this/that point" and is an emphasis of the timing of the continuous action. 现在 means now, but although it has the 在 character in it it does not eliminate the use of a 在 again to indicate continuous action. That said, usually when we say 我在工作, it is pretty rare that we would add 现在 as it is well understood when used verbally. As to 我现在工作, it would be used when we tell people we are about to start working (but haven't started yet).


christian.1042

"I'm working now" is wrong?


DaveLommen

"Right now" is really more correct here.


kuyaC

Does this mean
'I am working right now.'
or
'I'm at work right now.'


NasuSamaruk0

Isn't "I'm working" acceptable since it emphasizes continuing action?


Keith_APP

With 正 an equal emphasis is put on the point of time. Thus Duo's translation is good. But your answer should also be accepted.


Neil614539

Why not “我正在在工作“ ?


NathanRasm

正在 puts verbs into a continuous aspect, but 在 is naturally continuous already.


paulosm0

No reason to put 在 there 2 times。我正在工作 means "I am at work right now". But, 我正在在工作 is like "I am at at work right now".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.