1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How old is he?"

"How old is he?"

Translation:他几岁?

November 24, 2017

10 Comments


Lomochibi

Note that this way of asking someone's age only works with children under 10 or so. For adults / teenagers, use 多大 (duo1 da4) instead if 几岁.


bnbnb2

您多大年纪 for older people


Daniel733835

Is it generally true that 几 refers to small numbers?


Hei1long2

When should I use 多少 and when should I use几?


CinnamonTe1

When should I use 多少 and when should I use几?

  • numbers expected to be less than 10
  • used with measure words 几个, 几岁,etc.

多少

  • any number, but especially numbers greater than 10
  • measure words can be omitted between nouns 她有多少 (个) 学生?

https://www.digmandarin.com/all-video-lessons/difference-ji-duoshao

Question Words For Different Ages:

几岁: children under 10
多大: ask the age of adults and children 10 and older

Elders:
您 贵 庚?
您 多 大 年 纪?
您 今 年 多 大 岁 数?
您 高 寿 了?

https://www.learn-chinese.com/pdf/hsk-vocabulary/9-ways-of-asking-ones-age.pdf

https://www.learn-chinese.com/ev-lesson-19-how-old-are-you/


Neil548112

the translation is wrong, it missed a 了, correct is 你几岁? but it is not polite saying , 是一个非常不礼貌的说法。the correct way to say it should be : to children or young adult : 你多大了? to senior person or respectful person (polite way to say): 您多大年纪了?


mxriii

This is used for only children under 10. Our 汉语老师 told us that saying this to someone means they look younger than 10!


kousuke.na1

他是几岁? is correct?


ThieumL

No, do not insert 是

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.