1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那不是我的丈夫。"

"那不是我的丈夫。"

Translation:That is not my husband.

November 24, 2017

36 Comments


ExtremeDabber420

I can imagine this line would be quite popular in TV dramas in China


Andrew-Lin

When 丈夫 means "husband" it is pronounced as "zhàngfū" in Taiwan. I am not sure if many people pronounced it as "zhàngfu" , as the audio given here, in China.


Winston298006

In Mainland China, particularly in the North, second characters have neutral tones in many words, including this one.


Keith_APP

This gentleman constantly pronounces words of other tones to the 3rd tone. Here, 是 Shi4 is also mispronounced as Shi3.


Lomochibi

His 是 sounds like 4th tone to me..


Gabrielle145359

Me too. Maybe they fixed it.


jad498154

What can i do to pronouce chinese tones well, i even coudn't distinguish them by hearing. Tones seems the same to me.

I think learning a language needs more than an app, it needs to communicate with a native person sit together and talk.


Alan946894

2020.6.5 I read a comment from a lady Duo user where she uses the voice-to-text feature on her cell's Chinese keyboard. She keeps repeating and refining her pronunciation of the phrase until the right characters appear. Just one route you can take without spending money


Lomochibi

Pleco is my Mandarin bible and it says zhang4fu5 is husband and zhang4fu1 just means 'man'.


Mokuhazush

I'm pretty sure the fu is tonless in mainland China. That's how it's pronounced according to my dictionary anyway.


Kenn339668

I'm confused. What tone should 夫 be in? When the character was introduced in an earlier lesson, it was displayed as the 1st tone (fū) but sounded more like the 2nd. Here it sounds more like the 3rd or neutral.


Cinnamon5230

In the audio it's the neutral tone.

Rules:

If you only see 夫 or a word begin with 夫, use the first tone. Otherwise you can use the neutral tone.


Keith_APP

You are right. 夫 is fū, 1st tone.

dictionary: http://xh.5156edu.com/html3/4929.html

A Chinese character may have more than one tone, but for each of the meanings the character is applied, there is a fixed tone.

And then there are some rules that requires us to change the tone in the case of certain sequences of the tones. However, None of these rules would changes other tones to the 3rd tone; It can only occur in the other way.

Thus the tone affects delivery and perception of meaning during verbal communication. It is certainly true that different regional accents using non-standard tones exist. Nonetheless a learner of Chinese may find it very confusing when exposed to pronunciations inconsistent with the standard one at a premature stage.


_smeraldo

"THAT is my husband" lmao


nckiy

Then why are you sleeping with him, Marie?


tuxgirl

Is it possible to use 他 instead of 那 in this sentence? So, instead of "that is not my husband", it would be "he is not my husband". The second one seems more correct to me in english.


Keith_APP

When the context refers to an anonymous person, e.g. an unknown man in a photo, a passer-by on the street, 那 is more natural; When it refers to someone identified, 他 is more natural e.g. 彼得?他不是我的丈夫!/Peter? He is not my husband!


Soy_Jaguar

Thank you for the good example. Xiè xiè ne!


TellTheSeal

The second one is not "more correct," but yes, substituting 他 for 那 would change "that" to "he."


soyjing

Can exercises like these also show pin ying in the answer?


filixlan

Why 那 instead of 也??


jvitti624

I'm not sure 也 would work here at all, do you mean 他? (in which case, see tuxgirl's thread and Keith_APP's response)


Anna960836

"That person is not my husband" should also be correct unless this app want to emphasize 那个人不是我的 husband


pablopublico

"That one is not my husband" should also be allowed, I think.


HiLyBot

That one is not my husband, sounds like picking out livestock from the farm. I don't think it is good form to use THAT when talking about humans or human relationships.


Cloudsdale4ever

Help! My husband has been replaced by a clone! :@


stupedfatidiot

Why does the stupid male voice pronounces the fu with the third tone it is confuzing


HiLyBot

this sentence is very police interrogation room. Using 'that' to describe a human, or a human relationship is a little strange. and not good form in English. It's almost like pointing at someone directly, with your mouth.


lnate1

那 is prounounced "la" in the voice version :(


WouterManh

I'm pretty sure I heard "那不是我的家" instead


shi2yi4

I would hope not seeing how it's a dude's voice saying it.


nckiy

OH DAMN DUOLINGO WENT SAUCY.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.