"那不是我的丈夫。"

Translation:That is not my husband.

November 24, 2017

21 Comments


Andrew-Lin

When 丈夫 means "husband" it is pronounced as "zhàngfū" in Taiwan. I am not sure if many people pronounced it as "zhàngfu" , as the audio given here, in China.

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

This gentleman constantly pronounces words of other tones to the 3rd tone. Here, 是 Shi4 is also mispronounced as Shi3.

November 24, 2017

Lomochibi

His 是 sounds like 4th tone to me..

December 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Me too. Maybe they fixed it.

March 5, 2019

WyattHiebe1

Fu ck

March 30, 2018

Lomochibi

Pleco is my Mandarin bible and it says zhang4fu5 is husband and zhang4fu1 just means 'man'.

December 24, 2017

Mokuhazush

I'm pretty sure the fu is tonless in mainland China. That's how it's pronounced according to my dictionary anyway.

January 1, 2018

Winston298006

In Mainland China, particularly in the North, second characters have neutral tones in many words, including this one.

July 16, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

I can imagine this line would be quite popular in TV dramas in China

August 16, 2018

Kenn339668

I'm confused. What tone should 夫 be in? When the character was introduced in an earlier lesson, it was displayed as the 1st tone (fū) but sounded more like the 2nd. Here it sounds more like the 3rd or neutral.

November 25, 2017

Keith_APP

You are right. 夫 is fū, 1st tone.

dictionary: http://xh.5156edu.com/html3/4929.html

A Chinese character may have more than one tone, but for each of the meanings the character is applied, there is a fixed tone.

And then there are some rules that requires us to change the tone in the case of certain sequences of the tones. However, None of these rules would changes other tones to the 3rd tone; It can only occur in the other way.

Thus the tone affects delivery and perception of meaning during verbal communication. It is certainly true that different regional accents using non-standard tones exist. Nonetheless a learner of Chinese may find it very confusing when exposed to pronunciations inconsistent with the standard one at a premature stage.

November 25, 2017

Cinnamon5230

In the audio it's the neutral tone.

Rules:

If you only see 夫 or a word begin with 夫, use the first tone. Otherwise you can use the neutral tone.

November 25, 2017

tuxgirl

Is it possible to use 他 instead of 那 in this sentence? So, instead of "that is not my husband", it would be "he is not my husband". The second one seems more correct to me in english.

August 24, 2018

Keith_APP

When the context refers to an anonymous person, e.g. an unknown man in a photo, a passer-by on the street, 那 is more natural; When it refers to someone identified, 他 is more natural e.g. 彼得?他不是我的丈夫!/Peter? He is not my husband!

August 31, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Thank you for the good example. Xiè xiè ne!

December 19, 2018

filixlan

Why 那 instead of 也??

August 21, 2018

jvitti624

I'm not sure 也 would work here at all, do you mean 他? (in which case, see tuxgirl's thread and Keith_APP's response)

September 9, 2018

WouterManh

I'm pretty sure I heard "那不是我的家" instead

March 21, 2018

nckiy

OH DAMN DUOLINGO WENT SAUCY.

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.