1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já ti zavolám."

" ti zavolám."

Translation:I'll call you.

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


JBHayven

Call like shout to me to come or call like call on the phone?


endless_sleeper

Call on the phone.

I'll call you! meaning 'shout to you to come' would use accusative Zavolám tě


Baramoha

What is the difference between "ti" and "tobě" ? Why can't we say "Já tobě zavolám" ?


VladaFu

Ti is unstressed and clitic (placed second position), tobě is stressed and cannot be used in the second position (unless it is the final position and it is stressed).


Milunka96763

What translation: I'll give you a ring?


VladaFu

If you are implying we are missing it, you should use the report butron.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.