"“囧”字是什么意思?"

Translation:What does the "jiong" character mean?

November 24, 2017

38 Comments


TabithaKru

According to my dictionary: 囧 jiǒng NOUN ARCHAIC window ADJECTIVE 1 ARCHAIC bright 2 SLANG INTERNET awkward; embarrassed; tricky

I assume it's like an emoji because it looks like a sighing face?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, eyes rolled up and jaw dropped.

November 24, 2017

varigby

When would you use 囧 and when would you use "orz"?

幫忙一下一個老頭子!

November 24, 2017

Cinnamon5230

囧 is almost served as a shorthand of "embarrassing".

I haven't fully figured out when "orz" should be used. I have seen "orz" expressing following things:

  1. Yeah, you are awesome, you've got me.

  2. OMG! It can be like this?

  3. Darn it, I quit.

November 25, 2017

varigby

Cinammon5230/ 肉桂五二三零 謝謝你幫我了解

所以囧就是- 我好剛尬- 的意思?

Orz 就是:

1.Yeah, you are awesome, you've got me.你比我厲害

2.OMG! It can be like this?我敢不相信

3.Darn it, I quit.算了我放棄

November 25, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Well, As far as I know.

囧 became popular after the Taiwan movie 囧男孩, I still remember many TV news reporters struggled to read this character when that movie came out.

"orz" comes from Japan. Its original use is more like "I give up". But in Chinese forums it gets more and more different meanings over time.

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe the characters should be 尴尬, not 剛尬. Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 6, 2017

Keith_APP

@PeaceJoyPancakes you are correct about 尴尬 (gan ga), and frankly, even for me, a Chinese, I often write it wrongly with 走 on the left side.

December 7, 2017

Mr.rM

Also, 囧:

  • embarrassed (尴尬 gān gà, 窘迫/囧迫 jiǒng pò)
  • astonished (惊呆 jīng dāi, 呆囧 dāi jiǒng)
  • depressed (郁闷 yù mèn, 囧闷 jiǒng mèn)
February 13, 2018

Rach494010

considering that orz is just used to represent a person on their hands and knees, I'd say that honestly, it's just to be used intuitively. although the general tone it conveys is one of defeat. I'm not well acquainted with the chinese forums but that should be why it can be used for many different situations.

April 26, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

This is easy to visualize that character pictorially, which looks something like this...

or something like this meme...

November 25, 2017

varigby

I love the pictures!

Is the guy laughing or crying? Or perhaps, a bit of both?!

November 25, 2017

DestinationVoid

Laughing! What a coincidence - today I learned that his name is 姚明 and he is a famous basketball player.

Search for a video: yao ming face

April 20, 2019

ArielHaeem

this question is bugged for me, no matter what i enter it comes out as incorrect

August 8, 2018

GeorgeAdol

I CANNOT finish this net slang lesson, without this bug being fixed. Please help!

September 29, 2018

jyoung40217

I couldn't finish this lesson in a browser for the same reason. I had to use the app on my phone.

October 1, 2018

llfoolj

Duolingo Chinese is so full of bugs and errors! The correct answer is not accepted using the word bank on computer, so I copied the correct answer to the clipboard, selected 'use keyboard' and pasted it there.

October 8, 2018

R7fi9dwS

Thanks for sharing your 对策!

October 8, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Very helpful tip to get around this issue, since many people got stuck here including me. Thanks a lot!

November 15, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Why is: 'What does "囧" mean?" wrong?

March 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"What is the meaning of the character '囧'?" should be accepted. Currently, one can only use "jiong" to represent the character in this sentence.

April 5, 2018

GeorgeAdol

I replied with the exact same characters, including the quotation marks and my translation was marked as incorrect. This is a bug.

September 29, 2018

MatthieuPa446729

Is there someone else who is actually blocked at this step ? Indeed, even if you write the right sentence It always says that you have the wrong answer. I've made a report.

January 13, 2019

Rita820103

DUOLINGO, please fix this bug! My correct answer keeps getting rejected, and I see that others have been alerting you for more than a month...

January 14, 2019

ElderTucke4

Its also slang for emoji

February 8, 2018

ElderTucke4

At least my chinese friend said...

February 8, 2018

R7fi9dwS

In the word list there is no double quotation mark so I couldn't select them then my answer was rejected.how can I get the correct answer from the word list with no double quotations?

October 3, 2018

R7fi9dwS

My answer without double quotations was rejected so I picked up the marks from keyboard, bit still rejected. How did you get ok on this question?

October 3, 2018

FJ7FJ

Report: this exercise has the bug!! The same right answer it is blocking as incorrect.

November 18, 2018

FJ7FJ

BUG REPORT: This exercise denies the right answer.

November 24, 2018

jewzip

The solution I entered is identical to the correct solution above but for the quotation marks and is considered incorrect. Any idea as to why?

November 27, 2018

Simon299426

I wrote 囧”字是什么意思 but it was marked incorrect. The correct answer is given as 囧”字是什么意思. I've tried reporting it but there really isn't an option for this type of error.

November 27, 2018

Simon299426

Still not fixed. Reported AGAIN 30th November 2018.

November 30, 2018

RichardWrigley

Duolingo, please fix the damned bug!.

January 30, 2019

ugCN9

My answer is exactly as shown above, excluding the quotation marks, which are not given as an opttion. But Duolingo keeps rejecting it for no reason

February 15, 2019

AltemarHenrique

The answer is exactly correct, but the app don't accept it. Please, do check it.

March 4, 2019

AltemarHenrique

Please, help me. It's impossible to go on because the app don't accepct the correct answer.

March 4, 2019

AltemarHenrique

What can I do? There is something wrong with the course. It doesn't accept the right answer.

March 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.