1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "“囧”字是什么意思?"

"“囧”字是什么意思?"

Translation:What does the "jiong" character mean?

November 24, 2017

46 Comments


TabithaKru

According to my dictionary: 囧 jiǒng NOUN ARCHAIC window ADJECTIVE 1 ARCHAIC bright 2 SLANG INTERNET awkward; embarrassed; tricky

I assume it's like an emoji because it looks like a sighing face?


Keith_APP

Yes, eyes rolled up and jaw dropped.


NasuSamaruk0

This is easy to visualize that character pictorially, which looks something like this...

or something like this meme...


GeorgeAdol

I CANNOT finish this net slang lesson, without this bug being fixed. Please help!


jyoung40217

I couldn't finish this lesson in a browser for the same reason. I had to use the app on my phone.


llfoolj

Duolingo Chinese is so full of bugs and errors! The correct answer is not accepted using the word bank on computer, so I copied the correct answer to the clipboard, selected 'use keyboard' and pasted it there.


R7fi9dwS

Thanks for sharing your 对策!


MichaelLe3139

Very helpful tip to get around this issue, since many people got stuck here including me. Thanks a lot!


ArielHaeem

this question is bugged for me, no matter what i enter it comes out as incorrect


Patrick_Dark

"What is the meaning of the character '囧'?" should be accepted. Currently, one can only use "jiong" to represent the character in this sentence.


AndriLindbergs

Why is: 'What does "囧" mean?" wrong?


GeorgeAdol

I replied with the exact same characters, including the quotation marks and my translation was marked as incorrect. This is a bug.


MatthieuPa446729

Is there someone else who is actually blocked at this step ? Indeed, even if you write the right sentence It always says that you have the wrong answer. I've made a report.


Rita820103

DUOLINGO, please fix this bug! My correct answer keeps getting rejected, and I see that others have been alerting you for more than a month...


ElderTucke4

Its also slang for emoji


ElderTucke4

At least my chinese friend said...


R7fi9dwS

In the word list there is no double quotation mark so I couldn't select them then my answer was rejected.how can I get the correct answer from the word list with no double quotations?


R7fi9dwS

My answer without double quotations was rejected so I picked up the marks from keyboard, bit still rejected. How did you get ok on this question?


FJ7FJ

Report: this exercise has the bug!! The same right answer it is blocking as incorrect.


FJ7FJ

my face is like as “囧”字, cos the fcuking bug does not let me pass the level and pushes me back.


FJ7FJ

BUG REPORT: This exercise denies the right answer.


jewzip

The solution I entered is identical to the correct solution above but for the quotation marks and is considered incorrect. Any idea as to why?


Simon299426

I wrote 囧”字是什么意思 but it was marked incorrect. The correct answer is given as 囧”字是什么意思. I've tried reporting it but there really isn't an option for this type of error.


Simon299426

Still not fixed. Reported AGAIN 30th November 2018.


RichardWrigley

Duolingo, please fix the damned bug!.


ugCN9

My answer is exactly as shown above, excluding the quotation marks, which are not given as an opttion. But Duolingo keeps rejecting it for no reason


AltemarHenrique

The answer is exactly correct, but the app don't accept it. Please, do check it.


AltemarHenrique

Please, help me. It's impossible to go on because the app don't accepct the correct answer.


AltemarHenrique

What can I do? There is something wrong with the course. It doesn't accept the right answer.


DominicSal294966

Haha, Duolingo is asking me what it means? lol


juanluisme845441

what is the meaning of jiong character... should be accepted


Jan922423

There is no way to insert " (quotation mark) into the answer


hougineer

What a useless question. I'm using Duolingo to learn Chinese that I've never seen before and I get a question that's essentially "what does {word I've not seen} mean? " That's like giving a second grader a vocab assignment: Teacher: "Use the word 'dog' in a sentence." Student: "What does the word 'dog' mean?" I've seen some Duolingo sentences that really don't explain vocab in context but this one is worst I've ever seen.


Ann55075

there are tips here, shown when you press the lightbulb before starting the lesson. 囧 (jiǒng, an annoyed or helpless face), meaning bright, is used to express annoyance and helplessness, given that the character looks like a face! https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Internet-Slang/tips


iluvmemez

Umm... You can tap on the words you don't know (in the app) or hover your mouse over them (on PC browser) to show their meanings. There is also a dictionary available on the browser version. Duolingo isn't really intended for one to master a language, it's just another learning tool. Even if Duolingo doesn't show the meaning, you can copy it and search it on the web, right? If you're learning a language then you shouldn't be lazy and be more curious about the meanings of the words you don't know, not complain about it on the forums.


hougineer

Here's a picture of the ultra useful hover hint that duolingo gives https://imgur.com/a/HTTLhRJ

If you're teaching someone English and they don't understand a character, would you ask them to just copy the word and look it up? Not sure if you're just trolling given the profile pic.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.