1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Santa Claus has a long and w…

"Santa Claus has a long and white beard."

Translation:Moș Crăciun are o barbă lungă și albă.

November 24, 2017

4 Comments


WarsawWill

He has "a long white beard". We only use "and" to link two similar adjectives, and usually only in a literary style - "It was a dark and windy night"


Hi_From_Tom

Pronunciation of "Crăciun" is wrong, sounds like cră-ci-hun


Lurch_M

Sounds okay to me. That is, as okay as a TTS can be.


TomRuffles

It seems odd that a beard is feminine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.