"여보, 뭐 해?"

Translation:Honey, what are you doing?

November 24, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

The robot voice really struggles on this one.


KanKanMikan

여보, 뭐↗해↘


espanhangugeo

Does this necessarily have to be "honey"? Wouldn't a substitute like "dear" or "love" work, because of the connotation? Or does 여보 directly translate to "honey"?


Chuck231290

When I was in school I learned 여보 was a contraction from 여기 보세요. Essentially spouses tell each other to pay attention. The only "rule" I was ever told about it was that it is weird to hear newlyweds use the term; instead, couples married ten years or more saying 여보 was the norm. Incidentally, it shares its root with the telephone greeting 여보세요. Or this was all old wives' tales my teacher made up to keep class interesting.


Sophiafilm

It's funny. I love it.


wintertriangles

It's not a pet name, like 자기야 or something, so it would be a neutral "filler" name like "honey" or "hon". At least my own feeling about "honey" (and 여보) is neutral, vs darling or dear. I guess it's subjective. It probably depends on how you say it. For instance, I feel like this about "honey" and "여보" because I usually hear them spoken in neutral tones.

The Korean pet names I know are "자기야" which sounds like "baby", 오빠 which is literally "big brother" so it's kinda gross, and 애인 which sounds like "sweetheart".


hyangiixi

오빠 / 누나, while literally meaning "big brother" and "big sister" when translated to English, are actually very differently used as opposed to other languages.

E.g., A girl could call a guy (older than her) who she's close to 오빠, and it's not weird/gross in Korea (whether they're close friends, dating, or actual blood relatives). You shouldn't really think of it as only meaning "Older brother" because honorifics like that (Including 언니, 누나, 형, etc.) have lots of uses depending on your relationship with someone.

(This was kind of haphazardly typed out so I hope it made sense/was helpful)


taeminpt

I really like how short casual Korean is


TonyaLewis2

Phineas, whatcha doin?

I couldn't help myself. >_<;


KurokamiDai

"Ёбо" это, конечно, очень ласково звучит))


moira142592

present tense in English (what do you do?) should be accepted right?


milktea_addict

Its not what it looks like..


soobee620

Can someone say something about 뭐? Why is this not 뭘, since it is the direct object/accusative?


tFAmHPcs

It is not accusative. Then they would be doing... somebody lol.


Monzay

"You took too long to respond", dear Yeobo


weony

Why is "What are you doing, honey?" marked wrong?


NguynTuynA

I'm shocked that Duolingo did not accept 여보 as Darling.


wXbS6wpU

I have reported that Darling should be accepted. We just don't use Honey over here for anything non-edible!


army23600

There's honey a name or real homey?


Yejin-a

신문 읽고 있어... 여보 잠깐 여기 와 ¯_( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JeSuis.Khryssy

요보 also means darling. Not just honey. This is upsetting because I literally wrote darling previously for 욥보 and it was marked as correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.