"你明白吗?"

Translation:Do you understand?

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


WaaDoku

Can anyone here explain the etymology of 明白? "bright white"? from "to be enlightened" maybe?

January 20, 2018

circularsquare

Pretty much. It's "clear and bright", so your guess was very good.

August 14, 2018

Naasei

我不明白你的意思。

January 11, 2019

Andrew-Lin

你明白嗎? The Taiwanese pronunciation is "nǐ míngbái ma" and "ma" actually sounds like "mā" here.
If you are interested, there are many words the last syllable of which is pronounced in "light tone" in mainland China (colloquial) but the original tone in Taiwan.

November 24, 2017

ymaarrawi

Is there a difference between 你明白吗 and 你明白了吗?

March 16, 2018

kmhowitt

The 了 makes it past tense. So "do you understand?" VS "did you understand?"

July 14, 2018

BarAdal3

It doesn't necessarily have to have happened in the past to add 了. It just indicates a completed action, so you might "have understood", but that could be right now or a few minutes ago. There is no past tense in Mandarin.

November 20, 2018

Jan863662

There is a bug. I chose exactly the right words, identical to the solution and it was nevertheless marked incorrect. It did not offer me the option to report that my answer should have been accepted. Kaput.

June 9, 2018

Bluthund

How were you able to ever finish the exercise?

August 22, 2018

PaulaMead

no

April 9, 2019

DamianRice2

according to the HSK radical chart, bai2 is white...what makes bai2 'understand' here? https://www.hsk.academy/en/learn/the-chinese-radicals

December 14, 2018

BarAdal3

I think 明白 literally means "(the situation) is clear to me, cause that would make sense; 明 means bright after all, and I think together with 白, they mean bright and clear. "understand" as one word would be 懂, but I remember reading somewhere that it means more like understanding what the person said, the words they used. I imagine 明白, or more specifically “你明白了吗?” being used after a long (or short) explanation of the situation one's in.

December 14, 2018

KhaMinhKhanh

Why is "Do you get it?" wrong??? Isn't it a more natural and common expression in English???

April 1, 2018

roman2095

That is more colloquial, and can appear impolite if used with strangers and authority figures.

October 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.