"早安!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 24, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KCarmine

So is 早安 the same as 早上好?


weirdchamp8

different levels of formality depending on the region


GraySplatter

I said 早安 to the guys at work and they laughed saying it's way too formal. 早上好 is better or just say 早 or 早啊


Riki115

it also depends from region to region. When I was in Taiwan, people said to me it's weird to say 早上好 and 晚上好, they just say 早安 and 晚安. It's not wrong, different regions just have different habits.


carla.lazzari

The second character 安 (ān) means "peace." So, the literal translation of 早安 (zǎo ān) is "morning peace".


ZhangtheGreat

For anyone learning Chinese: please do not greet with 早安. While it's technically correct, it sounds unnecessarily formal. Use 早上好 or just 早 instead. Most native speakers never say 早安 (although some regions may be the exception).


Yakuul

From reading this thread it sounds like Taiwan predominantly uses 早安.


Aravis15

yep, but this app is not the best to learn Taiwan Chinese since they don't use the simplified characters, knowing that zao3 an1 doesn't often get used in mainland china is still very helpful =)


Milthorpe

Is 早 pronounced tăo or zăo? (Does it depend on regional accent?)


DietBroccoli

The pinin for 早 is zǎo.


MauroEzequ6

It's like dz, like kids, ds.


ominous.nuggets

Dialects in China are pretty much independent languages so idk maybe some use tăo but that's irrelevant because standard Mandarin only use zăo.


kurzeme

If you listen closely (and think about the Z) it is actually zao, a very weird one though. If it was tao the T would undergo aspiration and would sound different.


ClayWhipp

What's the difference between 早上好 and 早安?


Gabrielle145359

Peace (平安), safety (安全) clean (安静)…in these phrases I think of it as sort of wishing peace and safety.


Bratsche2

It sounds a bit like "za an!" -> german slang for hurry up


Aravis15

das habe ich ja noch nie gehört xD


Benji_H

I heard 早安 is much more common in Taiwan, is this true?


GryTea

Yes. It's a more classical way of expressing "Good morning." It's still used in the mainland, but many in the mainland nowadays use 早上好 while the classical 早安 is still the most used one in Taiwan.

Note that 早安 was still the more common one in the mainland just decades ago.


johnwallaceone

I thought good morning was Zhao sung Hao? Is it the same?


Khals_Dad

Shang* Zao Shang Hao. 早上好


LlamaScota

Would you say 早上好 if you meet somebody at 1:00am? Or What would you say?


SilentRead

First, wonder why you need to meet someone at that time?


.kkaebsong.

早上好 sounds more natural to me 早安 makes me think of night


Mara_Welty

I always thought it was 早上好, that is what was spoken in Shanghai, I think that it what people mostly say. I prefer to say 早上好 because it is more natural, but is there a difference?


AlexSingle88

Why is it not zao hao???


boringhater

what is the difference between 早 and 早上?which one would be preferable as a noun? like in "the morning that day was nice" for example

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.