1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "早安!"

"早安!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 24, 2017

31 Comments


KCarmine

So is 早安 the same as 早上好?


varigby

Yes. But 早安 OR 早 are much more common than 早上好?


KCarmine

I doubt it, it may depend on the region tho


xJalynLx

Its common to say 早上


ZhangtheGreat

You mean 早上好. Nobody greets with just 早上.


xJalynLx

No. Its common to say 早上


GraySplatter

I said 早安 to the guys at work and they laughed saying it's way too formal. 早上好 is better or just say 早 or 早啊


carla.lazzari

The second character 安 (ān) means "peace." So, the literal translation of 早安 (zǎo ān) is "morning peace".


Milthorpe

Is 早 pronounced tăo or zăo? (Does it depend on regional accent?)


DietBroccoli

The pinin for 早 is zǎo.


MauroEzequ6

It's like dz, like kids, ds.


JGduolingoer

No, it is like "ts" as in "cats".


gift_of_GABA

Without aspiration, which to English speaker's ears makes it seem "half-voiced". The "ts of cats" if aspirated is 'c' in pinyin.


ominous.nuggets

Dialects in China are pretty much independent languages so idk maybe some use tăo but that's irrelevant because standard Mandarin only use zăo.


kurzeme

If you listen closely (and think about the Z) it is actually zao, a very weird one though. If it was tao the T would undergo aspiration and would sound different.


Khals_Dad

Zs in Chinese are normally tongue to roof of mouth stressed. Especially with a H present.


ClayWhipp

What's the difference between 早上好 and 早安?


Gabrielle145359

Peace (平安), safety (安全) clean (安静)…in these phrases I think of it as sort of wishing peace and safety.


LlamaScota

Would you say 早上好 if you meet somebody at 1:00am? Or What would you say?


_kkaebsong_

早上好 sounds more natural to me 早安 makes me think of night


Mara_Welty

I always thought it was 早上好, that is what was spoken in Shanghai, I think that it what people mostly say. I prefer to say 早上好 because it is more natural, but is there a difference?


Bratsche2

It sounds a bit like "za an!" -> german slang for hurry up


Benji_H

I heard 早安 is much more common in Taiwan, is this true?


johnwallaceone

I thought good morning was Zhao sung Hao? Is it the same?


Khals_Dad

Shang* Zao Shang Hao. 早上好


xJalynLx

Yes. But Its common to say 早上


NatureSheriff_7

Actually, if you're just saying "morning!", you'd say "早!", even though "早上" is translated as "morning". Not every word/phrase can be translated exactly, especially, if it's a greeting or goodbye.


ZhangtheGreat

For anyone learning Chinese: please do not greet with 早安. While it's technically correct, it sounds unnecessarily formal. Use 早上好 or just 早 instead. Most native speakers never say 早安 (although some regions may be the exception).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.