"早安!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 24, 2017

16 Comments


KCarmine

So is 早安 the same as 早上好?

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

In mainland China, it is common to say 早上好. In Taiwan, it is 早安. Don't know why the course contributors do not make 早上好 the standard translation for simplified Chinese.

December 4, 2017

JigmetEdze

ān means?

February 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Peace (平安), safety (安全) clean (安静)…in these phrases I think of it as sort of wishing peace and safety.

April 27, 2018

Milthorpe

Is 早 pronounced tăo or zăo? (Does it depend on regional accent?)

November 29, 2017

xJalynLx

Zao

December 1, 2017

DietBroccoli

The pinin for 早 is zǎo.

January 17, 2018

ominous.nuggets

Dialects in China are pretty much independent languages so idk maybe some use tăo but that's irrelevant because standard Mandarin only use zăo.

January 23, 2018

kurzeme

If you listen closely (and think about the Z) it is actually zao, a very weird one though. If it was tao the T would undergo aspiration and would sound different.

January 29, 2018

LazyEinstein

Zao3 here.

February 27, 2018

xJalynLx

Yes. But Its common to say 早上

December 1, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Actually, if you're just saying "morning!", you'd say "早!", even though "早上" is translated as "morning". Not every word/phrase can be translated exactly, especially, if it's a greeting or goodbye.

December 14, 2017

carla.lazzari

The second character 安 (ān) means "peace." So, the literal translation of 早安 (zǎo ān) is "morning peace".

July 17, 2018

LlamaScota

Would you say 早上好 if you meet somebody at 1:00am? Or What would you say?

October 2, 2018

_kkaebsong_

早上好 sounds more natural to me 早安 makes me think of night

October 31, 2018

cellist828

I always thought it was 早上好, that is what was spoken in Shanghai, I think that it what people mostly say. I prefer to say 早上好 because it is more natural, but is there a difference?

November 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.