"My father and I play soccer on the weekend."

Translation:周末我和爸爸踢足球。

November 24, 2017

11 Comments


BohdanZaic

Adverbial modifier of time (周末) can be placed both before or after the subject (我和爸爸)

November 24, 2017

richard711603

Agree, hovering on play showed different characters. I have not seen any tips on the various characters for the word 'play'. The character 玩 (wán) means 'to play, to have fun'. How do learn which character to use without an explanation, by trial and error?

March 13, 2018

Charlimagnus

踢 is used for playing sports with the feet (eg 踢足球), 打 is used for playing sports with the hands (eg 打篮球 )

June 12, 2018

stephen_zissou

Good question, I'm trying to just pick it up as I go. I know 玩 is for video games (and I would guess for board games, trivia, etc). 踢 is "kick" and used for soccer. 打 is "hit" and used for basketball -- probably also works for volleyball, American football, etc.

April 26, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

AFAIK, the answer

周末我的爸爸和我踢足球

should be accepted. Reported.

March 13, 2019

DanielDaNi411942

Play shows a different translation than accepted in the answer.

February 7, 2018

KentaroT.V

我的爸爸 = My father?

January 5, 2019

M.Miss

Why is 我 first and then 爸爸?

February 11, 2018

Narayana539303

WhY is it considered wrong to say "週末我和我的爸爸踢足球“? The thing I was meant to translate explicitly states that it is my father with whom I play soccer with.

April 9, 2019

Riven333

I don't think it should be wrong. In Chinese when there are close personal relationships you can omit the "的," but it doesn't mean it is wrong when you include it. It just is not necessary. Some of Duolingo's exercises recognize this and accept both, in this case they are not. Maybe with the exception of the exercises that teach the "omit 的" part of the grammar, it should accept either.

April 10, 2019

Riven333

“周末我和我的爸爸踢足球” Marked wrong 2019-02-26. Reported.

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.