1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My father and I play soccer …

"My father and I play soccer on the weekend."

Translation:周末我和爸爸踢足球。

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


BohdanZaic

Adverbial modifier of time (周末) can be placed both before or after the subject (我和爸爸)


M.Miss

Why is 我 first and then 爸爸?


richard711603

Agree, hovering on play showed different characters. I have not seen any tips on the various characters for the word 'play'. The character 玩 (wán) means 'to play, to have fun'. How do learn which character to use without an explanation, by trial and error?


Charlimagnus

踢 is used for playing sports with the feet (eg 踢足球), 打 is used for playing sports with the hands (eg 打篮球 )


fhwqhgads

Also not too hard to remember, as the left side of 'ti' is 'zheng', meaning 'foot,' and the left half of 'da' is 'shou', meaning 'hand.'


stephen_zissou

Good question, I'm trying to just pick it up as I go. I know 玩 is for video games (and I would guess for board games, trivia, etc). 踢 is "kick" and used for soccer. 打 is "hit" and used for basketball -- probably also works for volleyball, American football, etc.


Ramy184050

A goalkeeper in soccer uses his hand... Still "ti"?


PatrickTrentin88

AFAIK, the answer

周末我的爸爸和我踢足球

should be accepted. Reported.


DanielDaNi411942

Play shows a different translation than accepted in the answer.


KentaroT.V

我的爸爸 = My father?


Narayana539303

WhY is it considered wrong to say "週末我和我的爸爸踢足球“? The thing I was meant to translate explicitly states that it is my father with whom I play soccer with.


Riven333

I don't think it should be wrong. In Chinese when there are close personal relationships you can omit the "的," but it doesn't mean it is wrong when you include it. It just is not necessary. Some of Duolingo's exercises recognize this and accept both, in this case they are not. Maybe with the exception of the exercises that teach the "omit 的" part of the grammar, it should accept either.


NathanRasm

But that does not make for normal-sounding Chinese. Maybe it would be better if the English said "Father and I play soccer on the weekends" so it would match.


Riven333

“周末我和我的爸爸踢足球” Marked wrong 2019-02-26. Reported.


fhwqhgads

Question: In English, it is polite to put yourself last in a list of people. Is this also true in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.