1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她不是加拿大人。"

"她不是加拿大人。"

Translation:She is not Canadian.

November 24, 2017

56 Comments


Ellis930361

It's difficult for me to remember the Chinese phrases for "Canadian, European, etc." is anyone else having similar problems or does anyone have any hints? Thanks.


sebastians.s

加拿大 (jia1 na2 da4) sounds like the English word for "Canada". That might be a good way to remember it.


leandro87

Is this the reason to use the characters?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, those characters were picked for their sounds.


PolyGoat8

if, let's say, i wanted to to say an english word like "napkin" but with the na2- would the symbol used definitely be 拿 or are there other 'possibilities' for how it would be written?


TellTheSeal

Mandarin for "napkin" is 餐巾 (can1 jin1). Maybe I do not understand your question, but I am not being facetious: if i wanted to write "napkin" in Mandarin, I would write 餐巾; if i wanted to say "napkin" in Mandarin, I would say "can1 jin1."


MelissaFar2

Only specific loan words have corresponding Chinese names, and they have chosen specific hanzi for them (you can't substitute other similar phonetic characters) because they were chosen for both their phonetics and their meaning.


j0nric

no reason, it's just universally accepted


KandaceStar17

Yes i noticed this sounds like Canada. But why no "gou" before "ren" this time like in British, American, and Chinese ?


Elder-Simmons

That's because the country name itself is 加拿大, as opposed to 英国,美国,中国,etc. It's like in English, the (proper) name for the UK is the United Kingdom. "Kingdom" is just part of the name of the country


ScottSumne2

Well yeah. It is a transliteration. It literally means "add take big", which is nonesense. But it sounds like Canada, and there is no word for Canada in Chinese, therfore it is Canada. For more information you can ask Google what a transliteration is.


phszombie

I remember it by characters:

加 can mean "plus"

拿大 means "pretend" "big" or "to be self-important" (which I find funny because nada in Spanish means "nothing")

人 of course means person, so it becomes the person instead of the country.

So, put together it means "Plus the pretend big people". From there I make a picture in my head of the map of North America and say Canada people pretend to be big, but they're really plus us/US. (Btw, this is only for a "donkey's bridge" as they say in German, I have found Canadians to be some of the loveliest people on the planet.)


TellTheSeal

I remember 加拿大 for Canada chiefly by the sound; however, as an aid to memory, character by character, 加,拿, 大 could mean "add," "gets," "big," and Canada is a big place, after all).


Karuna8063

Since there are no hints or meanings included in the "match" exercises it's really hard. At least I can hover over characters when there are full sentences, which allows me to remember what some of these sounds mean. Are you able to hover over full sentences, even though not at any other time?


ph516503

I installed the perapera popup chinese dictionary for chrome, and found it a great help - just hover over the chinese characters for a translation. Knowing the meaning of individual symbols as you learn them makes it much easier to piece together the sentences later in the lessong.


ScottSumne2

Oftentimes Chinese won't have a direct translation for things like countries, so something called a transliteration is used. 加拿大 literally means "add take big", which is total nonsense. These characters sound like "Canada", so they are used to say Canada. This is what a transliteration is. Another example would be 批萨 (pīsà) which sounds like pizza. It doesn't actually mean pizza, but because it sounds similar and because there is no word for pizza in Chinese, it means pizza. Make sense?


sarahY656418

It's not that difficult, hint press on the Chinese character and it gives you the answer.


jihai333

There is no way to know the gender of the person being referred to if you are only hearing it and not seeing the characters. Therefore, both "he" and "she" should be accepted for the listening version


Gabrielle145359

Is there a listening only version?


Cassidy23530

yeah, that was this question


KaelaAng

Yea that's how I got it wrong as well.


ScottSumne2

Mandarin speakers learning English often have difficulty with this. They will call men she and women he by mistake all the time. In speaking and occasionally in writing they will neglect to distinguish genders.


HawkMan12

Ta does not suggest the gender...


NatureSheriff_7

You are correct in that the pronunciation does not reveal the gender. However, if you look at the character itself, the left half of 她, 女, reveals that the tā being referred to in the sentence is female, because 女 means female. If the tā being referred to was male, the character would be 他. Although in the case of the male tā, the left half of the character doesn't mean male; it's the radical form of person, 人.


Tony111ster

The audio-only version needs to be corrected to allow for 她 or 他 to be accepted.


ScottSumne2

True, there is no way you would know otherwise.


ASavageHym

can't you say that she is not a Canadian? I mean it means the same thing


neekos97

You can not by any chance figure out if the speaker refers to a female or male individual when you're not activating the word bank.


Gabrielle145359

The charcter 她 means she/her. The character 他 means he/him. They are pronounced the same, but if you read the Chinese sentence (characters) you will see whether it says 他 or 她。


Angela_Ju

Shouldn't he is not Canadian also be correct? There is no gender indicator in the sentence.


circularsquare

The sentence uses 她, which specifies "she". The characters 她 and 他 are both pronounced tā, but 她 has the radical 女 (woman) on the left, whereas 他 has the compressed form of 人 (person) on the left.


j0nric

the gender indicator is on the left of ta. it's the character nyu which means female. (sorry, i don't have a chinese keyboard)


gvetterick

The first character has the radical, nu, for woman on the left side. The character for ta with that radical means "she".


Cassidy23530

But if it is audio only, how are we supposed to know which ta is being used?


thah4x

She is not a Canadian is not accepted as a correct answer.


DjDylex

This is ridiculous, this is a listening only question and we are being asked to distinguish between he and her which are pronounced the exact same!


Zav300647

Damn I added an "a"


Dennis385858

A Canadian should also be correct.


DavidSeely1

when asked to transcribe what you hear in chinese, it is impossible to know wether you should use 他 or 她. perhaps i should just use 它 from now on?


MumblingMo

As many have noted here, when using the audio without the word bank, it is impossible to know whether tā refers to 他 or 她 and therefore both should be accepted.


ShahriarAl

9th June 2019 Listening exercise should accept "he" as well as "she". Downvoting because this hasn't been fixed for a year now.


ShahriarAl

17th June 2019 The listening exercise still doesn't accept 他. There's no way to tell during the listening exercise.


_.-Merritt-._

How do you even know if it's she or he? It said 他 which means it.


temacube

ENGLISH she, her


Gabrielle145359

他 = he/him (refers to people) 她 = she/her (refers to people 它 = it (refers to animals, objcts) All three are pronounced tā.


ICEMOOSE

"Ta" is means "he" and "she". I wrote "he" and they told me thet i'm wrong and it's "she"


SatyaPraka616744

da4 means people/adult then why to use ren?


TellTheSeal

大 (da4) means "big" (also large, great, deep, wide, eldest, major); 人 (ren2) means "person" or "people;" hence 大人 means "big person" or "adult."

There's a cute way to remember these characters. When printed, the 2 curved strokes of 人 meet at the top, but when written by hand, the stroke on the right meets the stroke on the left much closer to the middle of that left stroke, depicting a basic "stick figure" drawing of a person, emphasizing the 2 legs, the trunk and head of the person extending above the point where the strokes meet. 大 is the same 2-stroke picture of a person, except that added horizontal stroke makes it look as if the person is holding the arms out wide, as if indicating how big something is.


kdm28

I really enjoyed figuring out that the characters, jia na da, sounded out Canada. I had a good laugh about it by myself. America and Britain are not as straightforward. I can't wait for find out how to say African countries' names. As you were.


Kki817934

Why is "She is not from Canada" not accepted?


DaBlight

For the typed version of this question, for some reason Duolingo thinks that "She isn't Canadian" is a typo. "Isn't" is just the shortened version of "Is not", they mean the exact same thing, it's not a typo.


Raphael145545

Why dont we use 国 for canada? Why is it with caracters that sounds like Canada in English? I wish someone could explain...


tontonzark
<pre> </pre>

加拿大 = Canada is pronounced tia-na-da instead of Ca-na da and it's made of 加 = plus and 拿 = take and 大 big


balktobias

他不是加拿大人 should be accepted, as there is no way to know if it's he or she from listening only


Japheth267956

Who see what the chinese did there, ca na da. Hahahahaha


rachelongmu

How do i differentiate between he and she?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.