"她不是加拿大人。"

Translation:She is not Canadian.

November 24, 2017

39 Comments


Ellis930361

It's difficult for me to remember the Chinese phrases for "Canadian, European, etc." is anyone else having similar problems or does anyone have any hints? Thanks.

November 24, 2017

sebastiansss.

加拿大 (jia1 na2 da4) sounds like the English word for "Canada". That might be a good way to remember it.

November 24, 2017

leandro87

Is this the reason to use the characters?

December 5, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Yes, those characters were picked for their sounds.

August 27, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

if, let's say, i wanted to to say an english word like "napkin" but with the na2- would the symbol used definitely be 拿 or are there other 'possibilities' for how it would be written?

February 7, 2019

TellTheSeal

Mandarin for "napkin" is 餐巾 (can1 jin1). Maybe I do not understand your question, but I am not being facetious: if i wanted to write "napkin" in Mandarin, I would write 餐巾; if i wanted to say "napkin" in Mandarin, I would say "can1 jin1."

February 7, 2019

j0nric

no reason, it's just universally accepted

February 6, 2018

phszombie

I remember it by characters:

加 can mean "plus"

拿大 means "pretend" "big" or "to be self-important" (which I find funny because nada in Spanish means "nothing")

人 of course means person, so it becomes the person instead of the country.

So, put together it means "Plus the pretend big people". From there I make a picture in my head of the map of North America and say Canada people pretend to be big, but they're really plus us/US. (Btw, this is only for a "donkey's bridge" as they say in German, I have found Canadians to be some of the loveliest people on the planet.)

December 10, 2017

Karuna8063

Since there are no hints or meanings included in the "match" exercises it's really hard. At least I can hover over characters when there are full sentences, which allows me to remember what some of these sounds mean. Are you able to hover over full sentences, even though not at any other time?

December 15, 2017

ph516503

I installed the perapera popup chinese dictionary for chrome, and found it a great help - just hover over the chinese characters for a translation. Knowing the meaning of individual symbols as you learn them makes it much easier to piece together the sentences later in the lessong.

June 21, 2018

TellTheSeal

I remember 加拿大 for Canada chiefly by the sound; however, as an aid to memory, character by character, 加,拿, 大 could mean "add," "gets," "big," and Canada is a big place, after all).

September 4, 2018

sarahY656418

It's not that difficult, hint press on the Chinese character and it gives you the answer.

February 18, 2018

HawkMan12

Ta does not suggest the gender...

November 30, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

You are correct in that the pronunciation does not reveal the gender. However, if you look at the character itself, the left half of 她, 女, reveals that the tā being referred to in the sentence is female, because 女 means female. If the tā being referred to was male, the character would be 他. Although in the case of the male tā, the left half of the character doesn't mean male; it's the radical form of person, 人.

December 2, 2017

jihai333

There is no way to know the gender of the person being referred to if you are only hearing it and not seeing the characters. Therefore, both "he" and "she" should be accepted for the listening version

August 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Is there a listening only version?

August 27, 2018

Cassidy23530

yeah, that was this question

April 12, 2019

Zav300647

Damn I added an "a"

December 1, 2017

Dennis385858

A Canadian should also be correct.

March 5, 2018

ASavageHym

can't you say that she is not a Canadian? I mean it means the same thing

December 19, 2017

thah4x

She is not a Canadian is not accepted as a correct answer.

May 11, 2018

neekos97

You can not by any chance figure out if the speaker refers to a female or male individual when you're not activating the word bank.

August 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The charcter 她 means she/her. The character 他 means he/him. They are pronounced the same, but if you read the Chinese sentence (characters) you will see whether it says 他 or 她。

August 27, 2018

DavidSeely1

when asked to transcribe what you hear in chinese, it is impossible to know wether you should use 他 or 她. perhaps i should just use 它 from now on?

October 25, 2018

DjDylex

This is ridiculous, this is a listening only question and we are being asked to distinguish between he and her which are pronounced the exact same!

December 2, 2018

Tony111ster

The audio-only version needs to be corrected to allow for 她 or 他 to be accepted.

January 25, 2019

ICEMOOSE

"Ta" is means "he" and "she". I wrote "he" and they told me thet i'm wrong and it's "she"

December 31, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

da4 means people/adult then why to use ren?

January 24, 2019

TellTheSeal

大 (da4) means "big" (also large, great, deep, wide, eldest, major); 人 (ren2) means "person" or "people;" hence 大人 means "big person" or "adult."

There's a cute way to remember these characters. When printed, the 2 curved strokes of 人 meet at the top, but when written by hand, the stroke on the right meets the stroke on the left much closer to the middle of that left stroke, depicting a basic "stick figure" drawing of a person, emphasizing the 2 legs, the trunk and head of the person extending above the point where the strokes meet. 大 is the same 2-stroke picture of a person, except that added horizontal stroke makes it look as if the person is holding the arms out wide, as if indicating how big something is.

January 25, 2019

kdm28

I really enjoyed figuring out that the characters, jia na da, sounded out Canada. I had a good laugh about it by myself. America and Britain are not as straightforward. I can't wait for find out how to say African countries' names. As you were.

February 16, 2019

Kki817934

Why is "She is not from Canada" not accepted?

February 21, 2019

Angela_Ju

Shouldn't he is not Canadian also be correct? There is no gender indicator in the sentence.

January 5, 2018

circularsquare

The sentence uses 她, which specifies "she". The characters 她 and 他 are both pronounced tā, but 她 has the radical 女 (woman) on the left, whereas 他 has the compressed form of 人 (person) on the left.

March 4, 2018

j0nric

the gender indicator is on the left of ta. it's the character nyu which means female. (sorry, i don't have a chinese keyboard)

February 6, 2018

gvetterick

The first character has the radical, nu, for woman on the left side. The character for ta with that radical means "she".

March 12, 2018

Cassidy23530

But if it is audio only, how are we supposed to know which ta is being used?

April 12, 2019

_.-Merritt-._

How do you even know if it's she or he? It said 他 which means it.

January 29, 2018

temacube

ENGLISH she, her

February 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

他 = he/him (refers to people) 她 = she/her (refers to people 它 = it (refers to animals, objcts) All three are pronounced tā.

August 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.