1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Here there is this much wate…

"Here there is this much water."

Translation:여기에 물이 이만큼 있습니다.

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


RitaLee934

What can "here there" mean for God's sake???


zainab.jullanar

The sentence needs a comma to make it understandable. (Here, there's much water.)


josueetcom

Read it as "there is this much water here". That's also how the Korean is structured in reverse btw.


Nadine651094

I believe in english we would nsturally say there is a lot of water here. But in this case the focus is on location so "here, there is much water"


cleoReizz

im trying to learn korean but the english is messing me up


u24VlZbH

Me too. As non native english speaker, sometimes i have to translate english sentence first. But this "here there.." is just nonsense to me.


pattmahiney

Definitely missed a comma, bro.


korbagov

What if i say 여기에 이만큼 물이 있슴니다? Is it wrong?


MarideGallagher

It's accepted now (16/12/18)


Hyunki12

It's okay. everyone will understand.


moojig12

Why is 이만큼 물이 여기에 있습니다 counted as wrong?


dorsalee

Why using 너무 is wrong?


mhin1

너무 means "too (much)" as in there is an excess of quantity or quality.


BonnieFire1

It said I was wrong because I put street second in a prior of this sentence, so I put it first this time and it marked me wrong again - showed it correct the way I did it prior! Frustrating.


BobaBunny5

Is it more common to put 이만큼, 거만큼, etc. before or after the noun it is describing? I know they are both technically correct, but which sounds more natural?


mhin1

Before the verb, after the noun as 이만큼 and its ilk are adverbs.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.