1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你是美国人吗?"

"你是美国人吗?"

Translation:Are you American?

November 24, 2017

13 Comments


Iwilleatyouall

I think "Are you from the USA?" should be accepted. It slightly annoys me when people refer to the USA as "America." Like all the other countries in North and South America don't matter.


Ellis930361

Aren't you American is not accepted??


BenHuynh

This was fill word choices for me. How are you able to use "aren't"?


Alexandre424545

Are you from America ISN'T ACCEPTABLE?


Ellis930361

Aren't you American is not accepted??


JackElfrink

In English, questions and tag-questions are interchangeable. Saying "are you American" means the same as "are you not American" means the same as "you are American, aren't you".

But strictly speaking, if there is or isn't the word "not" in the sentence, and where it is placed, does change the meaning


Will-J-Crawford

Oh, they all give a sort of "inflection" to the meaning: sometimes you're saying "you say you're X but I don't believe it", or "I'm pretty sure you're X ... aren't you?". But we can convey most of that using our tone of voice anyway :o)

Ultimately though, they all boil down to the same question, "Are you or are you not an American?" :o)

To which my answer is, "No."


VinnyBunby

It is correct from context. The program wants you to put "you guys" to make is explicitly clear that you know 你们 is you plural.


ShrinkingVi

Is "Are you from America" different? I could swear that it is accepted for other questions using the same phrase, (although with a different person).


danireis_16

I think the process would be better for learners to first see the country names before they see the nationalities.


kn515iHd

Should my answer really have been accepted? I wrote "Are you from America?".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.