"你是美国人吗?"

Translation:Are you American?

November 24, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iwilleatyouall

I think "Are you from the USA?" should be accepted. It slightly annoys me when people refer to the USA as "America." Like all the other countries in North and South America don't matter.


Julie65645

Don't be tiresome. Even Mexicans call us americanos.


RhuanPerei15

I am Brazilian and I don't call you "americanos".


GuilesTheme

Agree, the accepted meaning of "American" means a person from the USA. There is no ambiguity.


ph.NcGvDy

Here From chile we hate when people call you Americans, is like we don´t exist. Imagine spain calling itself ¨Europe¨ or Sudan being ¨Africa¨


Ellis930361

Aren't you American is not accepted??


GuilesTheme

"Aren't you American" implies quite a few things which are not hinted at by the sentence.


ToxicFuelXB

Are you from America ISN'T ACCEPTABLE?


BenHuynh

This was fill word choices for me. How are you able to use "aren't"?


VinnyBunby

It is correct from context. The program wants you to put "you guys" to make is explicitly clear that you know 你们 is you plural.


kn515iHd

Should my answer really have been accepted? I wrote "Are you from America?".


Sebastin923642

PLEASE FASE OUT SAYING 'AMERICAN' FOR PEOPLE FROM THE US. I AM ACTUALLY 'AMERICAN', AS ALL MY NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES, BUT WE SPEAK SPANISH !!
COME ON! CULTURAL COLONIALISM STILL RULES, EH?


duobeq

"Are you US American?" should be added to the other 31 accepted answers and, in my opinion, something similar to it should also replace the current standard answer. It would be less condescending towards the other 美洲人 who are not 美国人.


ShrinkingVi

Is "Are you from America" different? I could swear that it is accepted for other questions using the same phrase, (although with a different person).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.