"你是美国人吗?"

Translation:Are you American?

November 24, 2017

20 Comments


Ellis930361

Aren't you American is not accepted??

November 24, 2017

Ellis930361

Aren't you American is not accepted??

November 24, 2017

varigby

Actually, "Aren't you American?" would be: 你不是美國人嗎 nǐ bùshì měiguó rén ma?

Slightly different to,"Are you American?" "你是美国人吗?

November 24, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

If we want to be that technical, "美国人" means "American person", so it should already be "Are you an American?".

So, you know, don't personally see a problem with "Aren't you ..." in that they are interchangeable on the English side.

December 10, 2018

MichaelRif7

Shouldn't it be: 你是不是美国人?

December 12, 2017

elguerreroavila

Yes. It IS it

October 19, 2018

OmarAvila897625

No, it isn't. It is Aren't you American?

November 14, 2018

JackElfrin

In English, questions and tag-questions are interchangeable. Saying "are you American" means the same as "are you not American" means the same as "you are American, aren't you".

But strictly speaking, if there is or isn't the word "not" in the sentence, and where it is placed, does change the meaning

December 16, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Oh, they all give a sort of "inflection" to the meaning: sometimes you're saying "you say you're X but I don't believe it", or "I'm pretty sure you're X ... aren't you?". But we can convey most of that using our tone of voice anyway :o)

Ultimately though, they all boil down to the same question, "Are you or are you not an American?" :o)

To which my answer is, "No."

December 10, 2018

BenHuynh

This was fill word choices for me. How are you able to use "aren't"?

January 31, 2018

VinnyBunby

It is correct from context. The program wants you to put "you guys" to make is explicitly clear that you know 你们 is you plural.

June 29, 2018

Alexandre424545

Are you from America ISN'T ACCEPTABLE?

April 15, 2019, 7:49 AM

GiniSophia

Why is "Are you Americans" wrong?

November 28, 2017

MaureenTopper

Ni is singular.

November 28, 2017

siopao69

你 is singular。你们 is plural.

February 5, 2019

Neil548112

yummy cookies I am in cookie land with my cookie house and my cookie computer

December 22, 2017

elguerreroavila

-_-

October 19, 2018

OmarAvila897625

And i am a

November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

WHAT?!?!?!?!?!!!?!?!?!?

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.