"You have to walk here."

Translation:你们得走路来这儿。

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


nhdaly

得 is pronounced wrong. In this sentence, it should be pronounced "dei3", not "de."

November 24, 2017

ValentinG4

Agreed with you

January 12, 2018

hippietrail

This is an ambiguous sentence in English since "here" can mean "in/at this place" and "to this place".

  • This is a pedestrian only area. No cars, bicycles, or skateboards are allowed. You have to walk here.
  • I'm waiting for you on the other side of the footbridge. You can't drive on it. You have to walk here.
March 4, 2018

powelliptic

Also:

You're walking on the road / bike lane where you're blocking traffic, not in the sidewalk like me. You have to walk here.

April 6, 2018

jiglico

Isn't it "You have to walk to get here"? If it were You have to walk here" it should have accepted the Chinese phrase without "lai" but it does not.

March 16, 2018

KhiemPokem

Same thing

August 9, 2018

muanui

I don't clear "you have to walk here" means the place only for walking or you have to walk to come here. So i do the first meaning, and it was wrong

January 18, 2018

_Aeden_

I didn't understand the role of 来. Someone could explain it to me ?

October 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

I was confused by this as well. As hippietrail's comment above points out, the English is ambiguous; and I took it to mean something on the order of having to walk in a pedestrian zone, etc. However, I think (anybody feel free to correct me) the 来 indicates that the meaning is the other one, i.e. "you have to walk to get here."

October 12, 2018

_Aeden_

It seems to me more comprehensible ; thanks.

October 12, 2018

RyanHughes798974

I find this English sentence very confusing, and it trips me up every time it comes up in practice. The present tense indicates that the speaker is in the same place as the people they are addressing. If they are, then the phrasing is unusual. I can't think of a scenario when an English speaker would say "You have to walk here".

If the speaker is not at the same place as the person they are talking to (they are talking on the phone, or shouting across a field, etc) and effectively saying "you will have to walk to me" then the usual way of saying that in English would be to include the "will" and say "You will have to walk here".

February 24, 2018

Karoliina765050

The scenario you're looking for could be, e.g., if a person is explaining how to get the place he/she currently is to someone else, without referrence or plan of the other person going there, plainly describing the way of reaching the place: '...no, there's no car access, you have to walk here.'

March 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I'm a native English speaker. There's nothing usual about "You have to walk here." to me.

March 16, 2018

FengAnYu

There's no bus stop near my house. You have to walk here.

April 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.