"What are you planning to do during the break?"

Translation:放假的时候你打算做什么?

November 24, 2017

9 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

你 should be able to go before the time phrase, I believe. (Currently it's not allowed.)

November 29, 2017

nashih

Now allowed

March 26, 2018

carpiediem

My sentence was rejected...

May 1, 2018

carpiediem

Ah, I forgot the de

May 1, 2018

caswiddershoven

Could anyone explain to me why 放假的时候 doesn't go in between 打算 and 做?

November 24, 2017

HerrPyles

Because 放假的时候 is a statement about when it will take place, time almost always goes at the beginning.

November 29, 2017

AbunPang

Or before the verb: 你放假的时候打算做什么? But with modals (or similar words like 打算) it has to go before that modal, not between the modal and the “main verb”.

December 5, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not sure that's always true. I think a time phrase/word can go after 打算, particularly if you're answering the question of when you plan to do something:

  • 你打算星期一去还是星期二去?

A Google search of "打算明天" returns about 350,000 results, with a common context being "我打算明天 + V".

Of course I'm open to correction, and would certainly defer to a native speaker.

December 5, 2017

Mr.rM

Let me give a simple dissection for some sentences with the same meaning without considering their nuances:

  • 明天 我要去香港 = tomorrow + I will go to Hong Kong
  • 我 明天要去香港 = I + will go to Hong Kong tomorrow
  • 我 要 明天去香港 = I + will + to go to Hong Kong tomorrow

You can see how tightly the time phrase 明天 is associated with different parts of the sentences. We should tell the suitable positions by analyzing the sentence structure. (not easy to explain it to beginners ;-)

February 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.