1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What are you planning to do …

"What are you planning to do during the break?"

Translation:放假的时候你打算做什么?

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

你 should be able to go before the time phrase. (Currently it's not allowed.)


carpiediem

My sentence was rejected...


carpiediem

Ah, I forgot the de


caswiddershoven

Could anyone explain to me why 放假的时候 doesn't go in between 打算 and 做?


HerrPyles

Because 放假的时候 is a statement about when it will take place, time almost always goes at the beginning.


AbunPang

Or before the verb: 你放假的时候打算做什么? But with modals (or similar words like 打算) it has to go before that modal, not between the modal and the “main verb”.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not necessarily so for "打算", in my experience. A time phrase/word can go after "打算", particularly if you're answering the question of when you plan to do something, as opposed to what you plan to do at a given time:

  • 你打算星期一去还是星期二去?

A Google search of "打算明天" returns about 350,000 results, with a common context being "我打算明天 + V".

And the following grammar book has several examples of "打算" coming between the subject and a time phrase:


kuyaC

And if the planning takes place now? Must the time indicator still be at the beginning?


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you're answering the question of when you plan to do something, as opposed to what you plan to do at a given time, "打算" can certainly come between the subject and the time phrase.

Examples in a book on Chinese grammar:


kuyaC

I don't seem to have access to the contents of that book.
So the sentence I mean look like this:
你 打算 放假的时候 做什么?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't see a problem with it. However, the sentence is about what you plan to do at a certain time, not about when you now plan to do a certain thing, so "打算" doesn't have to go before the time phrase.


clintack

What's wrong with 时间 here, in place of 时候?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"X 的时候" is "when X is happening".

时间 is typically about duration, i.e. how long something lasts or has lasted, or having or not having enough time, or the clock time (in general or in relation to the occurrence of an event), whereas 时候 is about the point time when something occurs or the period when it's occurring, without reference to its actual clock time or duration per se.

Perhaps it's not impossible to say 时间, but it may suggest something like "how are you going to use your vacation time effectively". I'd like to get a native Chinese speaker's take.


IanMcFarla17

This lesson is utterly hopeless with respec to the accepted renderings of 'during'. Sometimes they want 的时候, sometimes 在, and sometimes nothing at all beyond the word for 'break'. There is no logic to their choices, and most of the time DL accepts only one as correct. Very frustrating.


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's probably logic, though you may not see it yet. Care to provide some examples?


Bilbao77

你在放假打算做什么 rejected. Seems to mean the exact same thing, 对不对?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't really make sense. "放假" is a verb, so to say "在放假" would strongly tend to mean "currently be on vacation", which doesn't fit with the rest of the sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.