"What are you planning to do during the break?"

Translation:放假的时候你打算做什么?

November 24, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

你 should be able to go before the time phrase. (Currently it's not allowed.)


carpiediem

My sentence was rejected...


carpiediem

Ah, I forgot the de


caswiddershoven

Could anyone explain to me why 放假的时候 doesn't go in between 打算 and 做?


HerrPyles

Because 放假的时候 is a statement about when it will take place, time almost always goes at the beginning.


AbunPang

Or before the verb: 你放假的时候打算做什么? But with modals (or similar words like 打算) it has to go before that modal, not between the modal and the “main verb”.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not necessarily so for "打算", in my experience. A time phrase/word can go after "打算", particularly if you're answering the question of when you plan to do something, as opposed to what you plan to do at a given time:

  • 你打算星期一去还是星期二去?

A Google search of "打算明天" returns about 350,000 results, with a common context being "我打算明天 + V".

And the following grammar book has several examples of "打算" coming between the subject and a time phrase:


kuyaC

And if the planning takes place now? Must the time indicator still be at the beginning?


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you're answering the question of when you plan to do something, as opposed to what you plan to do at a given time, "打算" can certainly come between the subject and the time phrase.

Examples in a book on Chinese grammar:


kuyaC

I don't seem to have access to the contents of that book.
So the sentence I mean look like this:
你 打算 放假的时候 做什么?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't see a problem with it. However, the sentence is about what you plan to do at a certain time, not about when you now plan to do a certain thing, so "打算" doesn't have to  go before the time phrase.


juanluisme845441

你在放假里打算做什么。。。 should be accepted


IanMcFarla17

This lesson is utterly hopeless with respec to the accepted renderings of 'during'. Sometimes they want 的时候, sometimes 在, and sometimes nothing at all beyond the word for 'break'. There is no logic to their choices, and most of the time DL accepts only one as correct. Very frustrating.


PeaceJoyPancakes

There may or may not be logic to it. Care to provide some examples?


Bilbao77

你在放假打算做什么 rejected. Seems to mean the exact same thing, 对不对?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Edited.

Maybe, but to my mind it would be confusing. "放假" is a verb, and one of the functions of "在" is to impart a progressive aspect, so I believe "你在放假" would strongly tend to be interpreted at first blush as "You're currently on vacation".

Adding "的时候" would clarify it but then there would be no reason to add the "在".

However I would be happy to hear from a native Chinese speaker.


7ga4Ktv4

could you also say 放假里 in stead of 放假的时候?


kuyaC

Is this still correct without 的时候?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think so. I believe it would be okay as a topic-comment sentence.

Duo has the sentence "我和家人暑假会去香港".

The difference is that "暑假" is a noun and "放假" is a verb on its face. I don't think it matters, but I'd be happy to hear from a native Chinese speaker.


clintack

What's wrong with 时间 here, in place of 时候?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"X 的时候" is "when X is happening".

时间 is typically about duration, i.e. how long something lasts or has lasted, or having or not having enough time, or the clock time (in general or in relation to the occurrence of an event), whereas 时候 is about the point time when something occurs or the period when it's occurring, without reference to its actual clock time or duration per se.

Perhaps it's not impossible to say 时间, but it may suggest something like "how are you going to use your vacation time effectively". (I'd like to get a native Chinese speaker's take on this.)


MeganTay5

你暑假打算做什么 is also a way to say it... have i just been speaking broken chinese my whole life lol (chinese person living in singapore)


StephenJoh218823

With both summer and winter break available, why is winter not specified in the translation to English if it is the correct choice I MISSED THIS ONE COMPLETELY, IGNORE THE POST. THANKS.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm not sure why you're saying "winter" is correct. It's not in the Chinese or the English at the top of this discussion page. You should have left both "winter" and "summer" out.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.