"My wife is beautiful."

Translation:Ma femme est belle.

3/15/2013, 7:06:20 PM

24 Comments


jerrycarson

Why is "Ma femme est beau." incorrect?

3/15/2013, 7:06:20 PM

bucko

"beau" is a masculine adjective, and "femme" is a feminine noun, so they don't agree. "Belle" is the feminine equivalent of "beau" so that should be used instead.

3/16/2013, 5:13:29 AM

OliverCW

It has the same meaning as "my wife is handsome"

11/4/2014, 2:53:07 AM

n6zs
Mod

No, you cannot use "beau" (adj) as a modifier for "femme" (f). You must use "belle".

11/18/2015, 6:26:01 PM

stefano.st

No, "my wife is handsome" is still "ma femme est belle"

1/11/2016, 4:22:41 PM

MollHackabout

Why is "Ma femme est jolie" wrong?

1/3/2015, 11:08:08 PM

michealfrank

Jolie means pretty....not beautiful

3/14/2015, 1:00:07 PM

josinalvo

Ok. And what is the difference between pretty and beautiful ? (non-english speaker here ...)

4/20/2015, 5:34:03 PM

AgaMemnon1

As an English speaker, the difference between pretty and beautiful seems pretty insignificant.

7/13/2016, 6:45:19 PM

dgjohnston

Just the degree. Beautiful is even better then pretty.

4/29/2015, 1:58:52 PM

BroJoseph

Beautiful is a participation in the Greek transcendental "Beauty" while pretty merely refers to an outward pleasant appearance. Beautiful says a lot more about a person than pretty does.

4/10/2017, 12:43:50 AM

Muhindo1

Man I love the comments, i learn a lot more that in the actual questions

6/26/2017, 12:18:27 PM

lopesrenatasp

Why is "Ma épouse est belle" wrong? Is "épouse" masculine?

1/24/2016, 5:49:15 PM

PatrickJaye

@lopesrenatasp

"Épouse" is feminine. However when we have a feminine noun that begins with a vowel sound "ma" beomes "mon"

Therefore it would have to be "mon épouse".

The same happens with "ta" and "sa" when followed by a feminine noun that begins with a vowel - they become "ton" and "son".

1/24/2016, 6:43:49 PM

lopesrenatasp

That makes sense :) Thanks a lot Patrick.

1/25/2016, 11:39:43 AM

AndrewFGleich

You'll notice duolingo does this anytime there's a possive followed by a noun. If the possessive is the wrong gender, it will instead mark the noun as incorrect

6/27/2017, 8:29:26 PM

yemijoshua

whats the difference between beau and beaux?

7/5/2015, 7:19:44 PM

Shar_Maine

@ yemijoshua: Beau is a singular form adjective. Beaux is plural.

7/20/2015, 6:21:05 PM

NataliaKrz4

Why is it ma femme and not mon femme?

8/15/2015, 3:38:44 PM

EllaSjholm

Ma is feminine, mon is maskuline and mes is plural

8/25/2015, 11:44:47 AM

kara714799

Why is Ma femme est beaute wrong?

9/30/2015, 8:22:08 PM

PatrickJaye

@kara714799

"Beauté" translates as "beauty" not "beautiful".

So your suggested sentence would be "my wife is beauty" which as you can see doesn't make sense.

10/1/2015, 9:41:48 AM

SushiristicSushi

why is ma femme est jolie wrong

7/28/2017, 11:55:11 AM

jacky473623

why doesn't ma femme est beau work?

8/24/2017, 5:09:28 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.