1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My wife is beautiful."

"My wife is beautiful."

Translation:Ma femme est belle.

March 15, 2013

24 Comments


jerrycarson

Why is "Ma femme est beau." incorrect?


bucko

"beau" is a masculine adjective, and "femme" is a feminine noun, so they don't agree. "Belle" is the feminine equivalent of "beau" so that should be used instead.


OliverCW

It has the same meaning as "my wife is handsome"


n6zs

No, you cannot use "beau" (adj) as a modifier for "femme" (f). You must use "belle".


stefano.st

No, "my wife is handsome" is still "ma femme est belle"


MollHackabout

Why is "Ma femme est jolie" wrong?


michealfrank

Jolie means pretty....not beautiful


josinalvo

Ok. And what is the difference between pretty and beautiful ? (non-english speaker here ...)


AgaMemnon1

As an English speaker, the difference between pretty and beautiful seems pretty insignificant.


dgjohnston

Just the degree. Beautiful is even better then pretty.


JosephGraziano

Beautiful is a participation in the Greek transcendental "Beauty" while pretty merely refers to an outward pleasant appearance. Beautiful says a lot more about a person than pretty does.


Muhindo1

Man I love the comments, i learn a lot more that in the actual questions


lopesrenatasp

Why is "Ma épouse est belle" wrong? Is "épouse" masculine?


PatrickJaye

@lopesrenatasp

"Épouse" is feminine. However when we have a feminine noun that begins with a vowel sound "ma" beomes "mon"

Therefore it would have to be "mon épouse".

The same happens with "ta" and "sa" when followed by a feminine noun that begins with a vowel - they become "ton" and "son".


lopesrenatasp

That makes sense :) Thanks a lot Patrick.


AndrewFGleich

You'll notice duolingo does this anytime there's a possive followed by a noun. If the possessive is the wrong gender, it will instead mark the noun as incorrect


yemijoshua

whats the difference between beau and beaux?


Curious_Soul

@ yemijoshua: Beau is a singular form adjective. Beaux is plural.


NataliaKrz4

Why is it ma femme and not mon femme?


EllaSjholm

Ma is feminine, mon is maskuline and mes is plural


kara714799

Why is Ma femme est beaute wrong?


PatrickJaye

@kara714799

"Beauté" translates as "beauty" not "beautiful".

So your suggested sentence would be "my wife is beauty" which as you can see doesn't make sense.


SushiristicSushi

why is ma femme est jolie wrong


JacksonBuddy

why doesn't ma femme est beau work?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.