1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is next to the …

"The bathroom is next to the restaurant."

Translation:洗手间在饭馆的旁边。

November 24, 2017

19 Comments


BobBowles1

厕所 Cè Suǒ not OK? When I was in China it was never called anything else!

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān not accepted either!


LaBiciEsMia

Why not 饭馆的旁边是洗手间 ? An earlier question in the same session used that format to describe something located next to something else.


BobBowles1

As Diego implies in his response, your construction reverses the subject and object of the sentence.

Instead of 'The bathroom is next to the restaurant.' your construction is more like 'Beside the restaurant there is a washroom.' Your Chinese isn't wrong, but it reverses the sense of the English.


Diego565726

I guess because of the sentence construction. Yours would more likely be translated like: Next to the restaurant is the bathroom. Even thought it would mean the same, Duolingo seems to be strict on translations


linnea1985

Subject + 在 + object + 的 + side


cjw87480

洗手间在饭店旁边,为什么错?


ID-007

洗手间在饭馆旁边 worked fine for me. They must have added it! On a separate note, are restaurant bathrooms in China outside the "main" establishment? Of course, I am not referring to modern buildings. The expression reminds me of old gas stations in US where the bathroom(s) have separate doors from the main gas station store...


leowtyx

No, it's usually inside.


StephanusG1

In older districts there are often public toilet buildings, usually of two storeys (some apartments in these areas may lack their own toilets). Nice restaurants always have washrooms, but small cafés/restaurants in these districts mightn't and could conceivably be next to a public facility. That's what I imagine this sentence suggests (or else the truck-stop possibility.)


JPSeaton

If Steven g1's analysis is not what they're thinking of then the Duolingo answer is just wrong, but as we all know that's not impossible, and as I always say it is free.


sebastians.s

You need a 的 between 饭馆 and 旁边. Usually, a 的 is needed to refer to possession (there are some exceptions regarding close human relationships).


leowtyx

I lived in China for 17 years:

We do not usually use "的” here.


SzymonRuci

it's for the sake of learning the proper gramar and to show to the particle 的 links these two


ID-007

Thanks for explaining the function of 的. From the tips, it sounds like the use is arbitrary.


OneWeekata

饭馆的旁边有洗手间 this was how I learned it in my Chinese classes. So, why is it marked as incorrect?


ny52o

「饭馆的旁边在洗手间」 Why marked as wrong?


whsndstalb

「洗手間在飯館旁邊」should be accepted, most people in conversation swallow the 的 to save time


PhilipeXav

洗手間在飯館的旁邊

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.