1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is next to the …

"The bathroom is next to the restaurant."

Translation:洗手间在饭馆的旁边。

November 24, 2017

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

BobBowles1

厕所 Cè Suǒ not OK? When I was in China it was never called anything else!

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān not accepted either!

April 5, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Why not 饭馆的旁边是洗手间 ? An earlier question in the same session used that format to describe something located next to something else.

April 7, 2018

BobBowles1

As Diego implies in his response, your construction reverses the subject and object of the sentence.

Instead of 'The bathroom is next to the restaurant.' your construction is more like 'Beside the restaurant there is a washroom.' Your Chinese isn't wrong, but it reverses the sense of the English.

May 15, 2018

Diego565726

I guess because of the sentence construction. Yours would more likely be translated like: Next to the restaurant is the bathroom. Even thought it would mean the same, Duolingo seems to be strict on translations

May 15, 2018

cjw87480

洗手间在饭店旁边,为什么错?

November 24, 2017

ID-007

洗手间在饭馆旁边 worked fine for me. They must have added it! On a separate note, are restaurant bathrooms in China outside the "main" establishment? Of course, I am not referring to modern buildings. The expression reminds me of old gas stations in US where the bathroom(s) have separate doors from the main gas station store...

December 6, 2017

leowtyx

No, it's usually inside.

January 4, 2018

StephanusG1

In older districts there are often public toilet buildings, usually of two storeys (some apartments in these areas may lack their own toilets). Nice restaurants always have washrooms, but small cafés/restaurants in these districts mightn't and could conceivably be next to a public facility. That's what I imagine this sentence suggests (or else the truck-stop possibility.)

May 25, 2019

sebastiansss.

You need a 的 between 饭馆 and 旁边. Usually, a 的 is needed to refer to possession (there are some exceptions regarding close human relationships).

November 24, 2017

leowtyx

I lived in China for 17 years:

We do not usually use "的” here.

January 4, 2018

SzymonRuci

it's for the sake of learning the proper gramar and to show to the particle 的 links these two

August 12, 2018

ID-007

Thanks for explaining the function of 的. From the tips, it sounds like the use is arbitrary.

December 6, 2017

ALucyPhan

Me too.

March 21, 2018

linnea1985

Subject + 在 + object + 的 + side

February 13, 2019

PhilipeXav

洗手間在飯館的旁邊

December 13, 2017

OneWeekata

饭馆的旁边有洗手间 this was how I learned it in my Chinese classes. So, why is it marked as incorrect?

March 6, 2019

Ni4yu

「饭馆的旁边在洗手间」 Why marked as wrong?

September 2, 2019

whsndstalb

「洗手間在飯館旁邊」should be accepted, most people in conversation swallow the 的 to save time

October 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.