"6070 Yuan."

Translation:六千零七十块。

November 24, 2017

12 Comments


alanxoc3

Why do you need 零 here? To me it seems perfectly logical to be able to omit the 零. Is it just a cultural thing?

November 27, 2017

NickandaPanda

I've spoken with my family without the 零 in numbers that are slightly higher (like 6070), and found that many people usually don't put the extra 零 in the number when saying it.

December 2, 2017

Mokuhazush

Yes, I guess you could say it is. You can't omit it in Chinese.

November 27, 2017

Karoliina765050

I have the same problem here - my logic tells me that you can't possibly get any other number than 6070 when you leave the 零 out. Can someone explain whether it would just sound weird, or whether it would actually cause confusion?

January 7, 2019

PetiteMika

i think we don't need to put 零

January 3, 2018

LukasGroth

What about 〇 instead of 零?

February 7, 2018

badwolfnorth

Yes, I've never seen "零“ in real life in China, but I see "〇“ all the time.

March 1, 2018

r3ck0rd

Okay my mandarin isn't that good but I've never heard that growing up from my family.

December 21, 2017

Ryf-Reto

using 元 instead of 块 shall be accepted, it is like dollars and bucks

July 11, 2018

macleon

Don't need 零

March 2, 2018

elmanisero777

could you also say "六十白七十块" like you say 1500 as fifteen hundred in english?

November 24, 2017

alanxoc3

No. But you do start using that type of syntax when you get to the 100 thousands. For example, 万 (wàn) is 10,000 and 十万 is 100,000. Also, 亿 yì is 100 million and 十亿 is a billion.

November 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.