1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "6070 Yuan."

"6070 Yuan."

Translation:六千零七十块。

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


alanxoc3

Why do you need 零 here? To me it seems perfectly logical to be able to omit the 零. Is it just a cultural thing?


NicholasY4815

I've spoken with my family without the 零 in numbers that are slightly higher (like 6070), and found that many people usually don't put the extra 零 in the number when saying it.


Mokuhazush

Yes, I guess you could say it is. You can't omit it in Chinese.


Karoliina765050

I have the same problem here - my logic tells me that you can't possibly get any other number than 6070 when you leave the 零 out. Can someone explain whether it would just sound weird, or whether it would actually cause confusion?


PetiteMika

i think we don't need to put 零


LukasGroth

What about 〇 instead of 零?


badwolfnorth

Yes, I've never seen "零“ in real life in China, but I see "〇“ all the time.


Ryf-Reto

using 元 instead of 块 shall be accepted, it is like dollars and bucks


calvinlimuel13

Okay my mandarin isn't that good but I've never heard that growing up from my family.


macleon

Don't need 零


special.horse

Is the 零 really necessary? In my experience while in China, nobody says this unless spelling out digit by digit


elmanisero777

could you also say "六十白七十块" like you say 1500 as fifteen hundred in english?


alanxoc3

No. But you do start using that type of syntax when you get to the 100 thousands. For example, 万 (wàn) is 10,000 and 十万 is 100,000. Also, 亿 yì is 100 million and 十亿 is a billion.


salihua

The question asked for YUAN but that character was not presented.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.