"你姓什么?"

Translation:What is your last name?

November 24, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blackkittypet

This is a little unrelated to this problem but I find that the words are easier to learn when I know what it means and sounds like before I start trying to learn sentences and match them. For example when you see a box in a character (ex. 吃 eat, 喝, drink) it'll sometimes mean it's related to your mouth (not always but most of the time 听 listen) or maybe I just learn better differently than others.


CarpeGuitarrem

You're actually catching on to some of the "radicals" in the characters. The symbol 口 means "mouth"! Not all characters follow this meaning literally, but a lot do!


LLB1964

I'm seeing the same symbol (xìng [not 100% sure on the tone marking]) and sometimes it is translated surname, sometimes name. Here they wanted surname, but some places it seems to indicate simply "name."


oVoFeng

If it is only xìng姓, then the meaning is surname. If you see xìng míng 姓名together, the translation is name. Because 名 means given name


Bella520860

Thank you for clearing this up!! I feel like they do not explain things like this well enough sometimes.


nizzle1931

I believe 'xing' is in the fourth tone.


ChloeTheLe3

Nihao Wo jiao Chloe


Vengeful3

我高兴认识你。你好吗


PERCE_NEIGE

Tip: in the Chinese sentence, the interrogative word is at the end, but if you translate in English, you have to put it at the beginning.


mmelamel

How to differentiate name and surname..


ALLintolearning3

Surname is last name. If you ask "What is your name?" someone could give both first and last name, or last name, but as likely that person might just give a first name. I get it though, in English, we rarely specify unless they gave just a first name and now we want to know the last name too. In Chinese this is specifically the last name, so assume someone only gave you a first name, but you need to know the last name and this is what you would use.


MeToo573802

It would help, beginners like, when you translate in all the first lessons in the cards what the chinese sign is meanig


Catparrot

There are two "xing4" words that are very similar.
姓 xìng family name; surname; to be surnamed
性 xìng nature; character; property; quality; attribute; sexuality; sex; gender; suffix forming adjective from verb; suffix forming noun from adjective, corresponding to -ness or -ity; essence
https://yellowbridge.com/chinese/dictionary.php?searchMode=P&word=xing4&sortBy=f&pageno=1

xing4, etymological character formation of 姓:
woman + life ==> one's family name; clan, people
https://yellowbridge.com/chinese/character-etymology.php?zi=姓

xing4, etymological character formation of 性:
heart + life ==> nature, character, sex
https://yellowbridge.com/chinese/character-etymology.php?zi=性


grippygecko

This seems very rude. You should say 你贵姓什么. the extra character 贵 means "expensive, precious " and is used to mean "honourable " here. You add it for someone else's family name but not for your own. To not use it in the sentence here is impolite.


LeannDicki

Can anyone explain why 'mingzi' is omitted here, but is required for 'Ni jiao shenme mingzi'?

(Also if anyone can point to an extension or something that will allow me to type characters, that would be awesome.)


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up to oVoFeng's answer to LLB1964 above, this means "last name" while your version asks about the " first name".
http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Chinese http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods


AlexSingle88

I put, " your last name is what", and was correct also.


Ansel915812

This really should favor "surname" over "last name", in order to avoid making potentially inapplicable references to the position of the name.


Dragon408808

Why is 姓 translated as "last name"? In Chinese it is the First name! (eg Xi Jinping, Mao Zedong)


Natasha153186

I put what is your surname and it said it was unacceptable. Surname is the same as last name


Dragon408808

Surname is correct. Last name is WRONG. In China, the surname (姓) is the first name, as in Xi Jinping. Why does Duo refuse to acknowledge this???


Chevymtz

I wrote "whats your last name" and I saw that the correct answer was "What is your last name", but in other exercises I wrote "whats" indeed "what is" and it mark it as correct, I dont understand, help me please


TarekEbrah10

I got stuck with it a lot

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.