1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在下雨了!"

"现在下雨了!"

Translation:It's raining now!

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


scatophage

Can someone explain the use of "le" in the context?


RebeccaJ376064

It indicates a change in the situation, so this sentence would be used if you looked outside and said "oh, it's raining now" but not if it's been raining for a week straight.


Hsn626796

How would you express it when it's still raining for a week now ?


Alan946894

2020.7.10
I'm not 100% sure but perhaps

雨下了一个星期了。[ongoing I believe]

下一个星期的雨。


andrea171482

It indicates a change of state. Before it was not raining, now it is.


George792719

It can also be used for a more extreme statement using an exclamation mark as this one does. Another example is that it always has to be used with 太 at the end of statement as with tài guì le. 太贵了


AlanFieldi

What is wrong with...It's raining?


Karoliina765050

'It has started to rain' should be accepted.


jeminab

Why is "it's now raining" not accepted?


Karoliina765050

'It's raining now' is better.


mayateacher

In North American English it doesnt sound correct to say it that way. We use the "now" either at the beginning of the sentence, or at the very end. Now it's raining. It's raining now.


AmyLee489653

"It is raining right now" should be acceptable.


SidneyOliveira5

I can't understad the use of 下 here


PonyFreckles

雨 is just a noun, so it can't describe the action of raining on its own. 下 is the verb here, showing that the rain is coming down.


Hsn626796

It's like "off-rain" ; rain is falling off the sky


sJGMo

With Duolingo, I find it impossible to properly distinguish when to pronounce "le" or "liao". Definitely one of the weakest parts of this course considering it's such a commonly used character. It's like they don't even care about the distinction.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
"liao" is general pronounced as part of a compound hanzi. For example,

了解 [liao3jie3]
了结 [liao3jie2]

It's usually pronounced "le" at the end of a sentence, or after a verb

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.