"现在下雨了!"

Translation:It's raining now!

November 24, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scatophage

Can someone explain the use of "le" in the context?


RebeccaJ_9

It indicates a change in the situation, so this sentence would be used if you looked outside and said "oh, it's raining now" but not if it's been raining for a week straight.


Hsn626796

How would you express it when it's still raining for a week now ?


Alan946894

2020.7.10
I'm not 100% sure but perhaps

雨下了一个星期了。[ongoing I believe]

下一个星期的雨。


andrea171482

It indicates a change of state. Before it was not raining, now it is.


George792719

It can also be used for a more extreme statement using an exclamation mark as this one does. Another example is that it always has to be used with 太 at the end of statement as with tài guì le. 太贵了


AlanFieldi

What is wrong with...It's raining?


fibojoly

It doesn't really translate the change of state that's implied by the 了. "It's raining now" implies it wasn't raining a moment ago, which is what the 了 indicates. "It's raining" alone is technically correct, but fails to demonstrate understanding of that difference.


Karoliina765050

'It has started to rain' should be accepted.


jeminab

Why is "it's now raining" not accepted?


Karoliina765050

'It's raining now' is better.


mayateacher

In North American English it doesnt sound correct to say it that way. We use the "now" either at the beginning of the sentence, or at the very end. Now it's raining. It's raining now.


AmyLee489653

"It is raining right now" should be acceptable.


fibojoly

It's not quite the same though. "Right now" really focus on the point in time, irrespective of what happened or might happen. 了 is focused on the change. My mother in law commonly used 下雨了 to indicate it just stopped raining, for example.


Stephen241623

Well but in that case the English should be “it's now raining” (change of state) as opposed to “it's raining now” (contrast of occasion, and differing from “it's raining right now” only in allowing for off-and-on rain).


SidneyOliveira5

I can't understad the use of 下 here


PonyFreckles

雨 is just a noun, so it can't describe the action of raining on its own. 下 is the verb here, showing that the rain is coming down.


Hsn626796

It's like "off-rain" ; rain is falling off the sky


HaavGa

"It's raining" should be accepted. The "now" is implied and not necessary.


sJGMo

With Duolingo, I find it impossible to properly distinguish when to pronounce "le" or "liao". Definitely one of the weakest parts of this course considering it's such a commonly used character. It's like they don't even care about the distinction.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
"liao" is general pronounced as part of a compound hanzi. For example,

了解 [liao3jie3]
了结 [liao3jie2]

It's usually pronounced "le" at the end of a sentence, or after a verb


Tra193390

Its raining here now should also be accepted. Reported 27/01/21


PatriciaWe41937

The need for the word 'now' in the translation is totally absurd. In English, one does not say 'It's raining' when referring to anytime but 'now' -- not yesterday, not tomorrow... The activity has to be happening at that time; it is understood. Why the Chinese insists on including this unnecessary word when Chinese itself EXcludes so many words that other languages would insist on is beyond me.


kck553048

It rains now. What's wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.