"Kyslík, jak ho známe, je plyn."

Translation:Oxygen as we know it is a gas.

November 24, 2017

3 Comments


dsarkarati

The correct translation was given as: "Oxygen as we know it's a gas." This sentence is incorrect because it has two subjects: oxygen and it.

November 24, 2017

walkinwolk

The correct English sentence is "Oxygen, as we know, is a gas". (Unless you're Mick Jagger)

January 10, 2018

sjpet

Not quite, that would be "Kyslík, jaký známe, je plyn". That would probably be a more common utterance, but is somewhat imprecise since, like all other elements, it can also be liquid or solid given a low enough temperature.

April 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.