"I hope that I will pass the exam."

Translation:Ik hoop dat ik zal slagen voor het examen.

11 months ago

8 Comments


Thomas192639

Could somebody tell me why this option is incorrect?

Ik hoop dat ik zal voor het examen slagen.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is incorrect. The second part of the sentence (after 'dat') is a subordinate clause. In that clause, all verbs go at the end of the clause.

See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25010666

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Why not: Ik hoop dat ik voor het examen zal slagen?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also accepted.

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That must be a recent development, because when I tried it a while back, it was marked wrong. I've been waiting to get back here to ask about it.

How is the given sentence, "Ik hoop dat ik zal slagen voor het examen," correct at all? Are there some conditions when, as here, a subordinate clause can have the same word order as an independent clause? What are those conditions?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Prepositional phrases, like "voor het examen" can be placed after stuff that normally comes at the end of the sentence/clause.

4 months ago

mrmyronmoore
mrmyronmoore

"Ik hoop dat ik het examen voor zal slagen" wasn't accepted, though. Did I get my word order wrong?

3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I don't think so. I think you have to keep the prepositional phrase voor het examen intact, but you have a choice of where to put it: either before the clause's verb(s), which to me follows the lessons about inversion in subordinate clauses, or after the clause's verb(s), because there is some flexibility with prepositional phrases.

I believe it's either

"Ik hoop dat ik voor het examen zal slagen."

or

"Ik hoop dat ik zal slagen voor het examen."

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.