1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Typické, k večeři si dala sa…

"Typické, k večeři si dala salát."

Translation:Typical, she had a salad for dinner.

November 24, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

"Typical" is incorrect. An adverb is needed: "Typically". "She typically had a salad for dinner." This sentence has a more natural word order.


Paul440375

That is not the meaning of the Czech sentence. The word "typické" is somewhat an ironic comment added to the statement. Maybe more clear translation would be: "She had a salad for dinner. How typical..."

https://pics.onsizzle.com/so-you-thinkimcondescendinge-how-typical-2544388.png :-)


yaceya

The way you write it makes sense. But then, it’s a bit strange to put it with a comma. I just cannot remember of the top of my head if I ever saw “typical, she has”. “Typical. She has a salad for dinner.” Or, maybe “Typical: she has a salad for dinner.” would make more sense for me.


ion1122

The DL translation here is perfectly good colloquial English. The word "typical" is an adjective (as it should be!) describing her and/or her behavior.


FionaC12

Does not sound right in English


MikeRichmo

If it is a critical statement about her, saying "What else do you expect of her", then you would probably punctuate it as "Typical! She had a salad for dinner."

The word "Typical!" in that context would be an ellipsis of "How typical of her!"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.