"Typické, k večeři si dala salát."

Translation:Typical, she had a salad for dinner.

11/24/2017, 8:01:59 PM

3 Comments


dsarkarati

"Typical" is incorrect. An adverb is needed: "Typically". "She typically had a salad for dinner." This sentence has a more natural word order.

11/24/2017, 8:01:59 PM

ion1122

The DL translation here is perfectly good colloquial English. The word "typical" is an adjective (as it should be!) describing her and/or her behavior.

2/14/2018, 9:37:07 PM

Paul440375

That is not the meaning of the Czech sentence. The word "typické" is somewhat an ironic comment added to the statement. Maybe more clear translation would be: "She had a salad for dinner. How typical..."

https://pics.onsizzle.com/so-you-thinkimcondescendinge-how-typical-2544388.png :-)

11/24/2017, 10:16:45 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.