1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "작은 아이는 외국에 살고 싶어해."

"작은 아이는 외국에 살고 싶어해."

Translation:The small child wants to live abroad.

November 24, 2017

9 Comments


confused_panda

Why does it say 싶어해 instead of just 싶어?


MaxxieMann

싶다/싶어 is used for oneself, whereas 싶어하다/싶어해 is used when talking about what someone else wants to do


Toby_Butcher

I remember learning that like two years ago but apparently I forgot


Mariavande778060

"(...) foreign country" should be accepted too


RQZ.Sash

in a foreign country should be accepted.


hayakawa_masa

how about overseas as well?


Neil431711

Hayakawa in respect to Korea, China is not overseas.


Juan738101

I used "overseas" and it was accepted. 14 July 2020


itssolji

im that baby in large size

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.