1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个地方太可怕了!"

"这个地方太可怕了!"

Translation:This place is too scary!

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


freymuth

How would you say 'This place is too scary'? That is currently an accepted translation here.


varigby

這個地方太可怕了 zhège dìfāng tài kěpàle


AngeCI

I think your translation is correct, reported.


BrendanKav1

I believe it is correct too. As was mine.


KorneelSna

when is 地 'de' and when 'dì'??


CinnamonTe1

skill/zs/Personality-and-Feelings/tips

地 (de)- Used before a verb to make an adjective an adverb

  • 他很生气 - He is angry
  • 他离开了 - He left
  • 生气地离开了 - He left angrily

地 () - 地方 (place), 地址 (address), etc.


gcalde

What's up with the 了 particle at the end?


golfclub321

The the hint translate "zhege difang" as "here" but the right answer says "this place"?? This is very misleading

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.