"我有很多热情的朋友。"

Translation:I have many warm-hearted friends.

November 24, 2017

24 Comments


freymuth

I think 'kind' is a more colloquial way of saying 'warm-hearted'

November 24, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Kind would be 善良; 热情 specifically denotes warm or enthusiastic, as evidenced by the "热".

November 27, 2017

BrendanKav1

Yes. I said "enthusiastic". I think that it should be an acceptable translation of 热情

December 5, 2017

freymuth

Thanks, that is helpful.

March 12, 2018

Levi

Reported "I have many affectionate friends." to be accepted.
2018.09.25

September 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I see what you mean about "kind-hearted" being the best literal translation of “热情”. However, 热情 is a commonly used descriptor on Chinese, but I would never actually use the term "warm-hearted" in English.

January 7, 2018

langtu_1979

@Gabrielle: I use Google translator, It translated 热情 to "enthusiasm". Can you explaine more? Thank you

May 9, 2018

freymuth

Google translate is not a reliable resource. It can give you a very rough idea of what a text means, but cannot be trusted to be accurate.

It's even worse for languages like Chinese where there is so much overlap between verbs, nouns and adjectives, and this is a perfect example. 热情 is used as an adjective in this sentence (to modify the noun 'friends') but Google translates it as a noun, which is incorrect in this context.

May 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The description I remember being given for 热情 when I was in China was "warm-hearted."

Also, 热 literally means "heat." 情 is an emotion word meaning "love, feeling, kindness" and contains the heart radical.

I personally think of 热情 as a "warm, fuzzy feeling."

I can see where the "enthusiastic" translation comes from: 热闹 is used to describe a busy, bustling, crowded, happening, lively place, like a crowded restaurant or club. I just haven't heard 热情 used this way before.

Can a native speaker help us out?

May 28, 2018

Levi

A very good dictionary to use is: https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/
2018.09.25

September 25, 2018

susu700886

Here, enthusiasm is specifically used to describe an interaction. Ie He greeted me enthusiastically 他很热情的欢迎了我。Think of it as enthusiastically/extra friendly lol

January 17, 2019

susu700886

Actually, as a native speaker, i probably won't use it to describe my friends, but rather a stranger or acquaintance who's extra friendly. Eg 那个空姐很热情的迎接了我们 That flight attendant greeted us very warmly

January 17, 2019

susu700886

Ok i reread the sentence, and i take back my first sentence (cant edit unfortunately). To clarify, this sentence makes sense, as long as it is understood that the friends are 热情towards everyone, not just the speaker of the sentence.

January 17, 2019

Patrick_Dark

"Warm" can be a synonym of "warm-hearted", so it seems reasonable to allow both. "I have many warm friends." is rejected, however.

March 27, 2018

npiquard

Warm hearted and caring are synonyms they should be equivalent

March 4, 2018

Victoria662240

I'm amazed they accepted "I have a lot of passionate friends."

March 11, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

You can definitely describe someone in English as 'warm' meaning 'warm-hearted' so "I have many warm friends" sounds fine to me.

April 27, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

As a native speaker, if you said that to me I'd assume you had lots of friends that lived in homes with central heating.

If you mean warm hearted, best to say that, i think!

August 5, 2018

CharlesE780046

As a native speaker of American English I would say warm friends in this context.

August 30, 2018

awunker

This must be a regional thing: I've never heard anyone described as a "warm person" when it didn't mean temperature.

September 20, 2018

Luoling97

Ok, this one is just plain terrible. Get it together, duolingo.

July 24, 2018

deejayvaidya

"I have many affectionate friends" should be acceptable.

January 20, 2019

thinkmac

I would imagine all my friends are warm hearted.. none of them are six feet underground or zombified yet

January 6, 2018

Victoria662240

When I hear "warm friends" I think of temperature like they aren't feeling cold. Honestly, I haven't heard anyone say "I have many warm friends." I've heard "I have many kind friends." Should this be accepted as a possible answer?

March 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.