"我有很多热情的朋友。"

Translation:I have many warm-hearted friends.

November 24, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freymuth

I think 'kind' is a more colloquial way of saying 'warm-hearted'


WillowsofXihu

Kind would be 善良; 热情 specifically denotes warm or enthusiastic, as evidenced by the "热".


George792719

热情 actually translates as affectionate, or affectionately, but can even mean enthusiastic. The fact is it is anyone's guess as to how Duolingo will interpret these double character expressions in this part of the course. If I did not have some words to choose from in this answer I'd be guessing wildly.


BrendanKav1

Yes. I said "enthusiastic". I think that it should be an acceptable translation of 热情


freymuth

Thanks, that is helpful.


Levi

Reported "I have many affectionate friends." to be accepted.
2018.09.25


Gabrielle145359

I see what you mean about "kind-hearted" being the best literal translation of “热情”. However, 热情 is a commonly used descriptor on Chinese, but I would never actually use the term "warm-hearted" in English.


susu700886

Actually, as a native speaker, i probably won't use it to describe my friends, but rather a stranger or acquaintance who's extra friendly. Eg 那个空姐很热情的迎接了我们 That flight attendant greeted us very warmly


susu700886

Ok i reread the sentence, and i take back my first sentence (cant edit unfortunately). To clarify, this sentence makes sense, as long as it is understood that the friends are 热情towards everyone, not just the speaker of the sentence.


langtu_1979

@Gabrielle: I use Google translator, It translated 热情 to "enthusiasm". Can you explaine more? Thank you


freymuth

Google translate is not a reliable resource. It can give you a very rough idea of what a text means, but cannot be trusted to be accurate.

It's even worse for languages like Chinese where there is so much overlap between verbs, nouns and adjectives, and this is a perfect example. 热情 is used as an adjective in this sentence (to modify the noun 'friends') but Google translates it as a noun, which is incorrect in this context.


Gabrielle145359

The description I remember being given for 热情 when I was in China was "warm-hearted."

Also, 热 literally means "heat." 情 is an emotion word meaning "love, feeling, kindness" and contains the heart radical.

I personally think of 热情 as a "warm, fuzzy feeling."

I can see where the "enthusiastic" translation comes from: 热闹 is used to describe a busy, bustling, crowded, happening, lively place, like a crowded restaurant or club. I just haven't heard 热情 used this way before.

Can a native speaker help us out?


Levi

A very good dictionary to use is: https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/
2018.09.25


susu700886

Here, enthusiasm is specifically used to describe an interaction. Ie He greeted me enthusiastically 他很热情的欢迎了我。Think of it as enthusiastically/extra friendly lol


Patrick_Dark

"Warm" can be a synonym of "warm-hearted", so it seems reasonable to allow both. "I have many warm friends." is rejected, however.


Rabea733910

I mean, it looks like you're saying they're alive lol also "hot" is a synonym of "warm" but really doesn't fit that context ^^"


Luoling97

Ok, this one is just plain terrible. Get it together, duolingo.


npiquard

Warm hearted and caring are synonyms they should be equivalent


deejayvaidya

"I have many affectionate friends" should be acceptable.


Leon343243

shouldn't "cordial" be accepted?!?!


stmaryriver

It is interesting to read these comments. This is probably a case where you just can't easily translate from Chinese to English because English doesn't have this exact meaning in a word. A great thing is when we find a word or phrase that is very useful in another language but has no direct equivalent in English. I know quite a few in French, Chinese, and Indonesian.

So we might say, " I have many close and warm friendships..."


Victoria662240

I'm amazed they accepted "I have a lot of passionate friends."


wojiaoyangyi

You can definitely describe someone in English as 'warm' meaning 'warm-hearted' so "I have many warm friends" sounds fine to me.


LeiFeiRalf

As a native speaker, if you said that to me I'd assume you had lots of friends that lived in homes with central heating.

If you mean warm hearted, best to say that, i think!


CharlesE780046

As a native speaker of American English I would say warm friends in this context.


awunker

This must be a regional thing: I've never heard anyone described as a "warm person" when it didn't mean temperature.


WilliamH77559

Surely "enthusiastic" would be a more accurate translation of this? "rexin" (sorry, I cannot add the tones) is more "warm hearted", isn't it? There is a big difference between "enthusiastic" and "warm hearted" in English, so this really needs to be resolved.


GrardJoube

Cheerful is it possible?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.