1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们班一共有多少人?"

"我们班一共有多少人?"

Translation:How many people are there in our class in total?

November 24, 2017

48 Comments


freymuth

It's so frustrating how 一共 is sometimes 'in total' and sometimes 'altogether' and the wrong one will be marked incorrect.


varigby

Keep reporting this to Duo. Both are correct. Give them time but they have updated an awful lot of the translations over the past few weeks. So, they do listen!


Patrick_Dark

"How many people are there in our class altogether?" is accepted.


duzijiayou

"In total" is implicit and needn't be included in the English translation. In fact, it sounds quite unnatural, at least in American English.


Patrick_Dark

I don't see anything wrong with adding "in total", though I'd say that it shouldn't be required in answers. (I just had "How many people does our class have?" rejected and Duolingo has "in total" placed at the end of the suggested answer.)


hippietrail

It doesn't sound unnatural to me in Australian English, maybe just a bit more emphatic with it than without it. Like just in case some people are not in the class today for some reason, you would still want the full number counting all the registered students, present or not.


TARDISToni

I reported today that "in total," "total," and "altogether" were inherently understood in English and shouldn't be required. But keep reporting it - the more requests they get, the more likely they are to change it.


jjprvt

一共 is also redundant, and if omitted is also implicit.


Karoliina765050

I feel the same. Although in some contexts it makes sense, as hippietrail pointed out, with the sentence on its own it hits my head with 'why do you say ''altogether''!?' Not sure about Chinese, but it sounds redundant to me in all the languages that I speak.


beaudanner

How many people does our class have in total? (infuriating having to guess the exact phrasing. I've thrown 3 computers out of my window already. Man, learning on Duo is expensive.)


James351153

"How many people are in out class in total" and "How many people in total are in our class" should both be accepted


BrendanKav1

Or, "in total, how many people are in our class?"


amythefan

"How many total people in our class" should also be accepted


rcc0002

"How many people are in our class altogether" should be accepted


RegWong1

"In total" is superfluous and tautological. So is “一共” which DL translates, sometimes, as "in total" and, sometimes, as "altogether".


rcc0002

"How many people are in our class total" should be accepted


johnsark

Does 班mean class? I never heard it used in that sense.


Kenn339668

Yes, it does mean class, among other definitions.


KarmanMak

Yes, the placement of the total is throwing off the answers


bould1

"How many people in total are in our class" is also correct . Please update your logic so we can spend more time learning Chinese and less time memorizing strictly acceptable English wording! Nice app except for this frequent problem.


JamesBacon7

in total and altogether always seem superflous


chloe.ger

"How many people are in our class total" should work as well


RachelHe8

Why add a ''there'' in the sentence?


johnsark

"Are" and "there are" is not the same thing. The verb in the Chinese sentence is 有 which means "there are".


jdwalker13

I hate how you have to use are there and it will not accept are in


ElizabethA286580

That english sentence is so awkward to say. In total is redundant.


leilaaaaaaaaa

What is the difference between ban and ke?


jdwalker13

Let can be used to talk about class periods, like 4th period 第四节课, van cannot. Ban usually includes the people in the class, like 我的班有很多学生。In that example it would be more natural to say which class period and not say 我的课有。。。上课 is in class, but 上班is at work.


wbeeman

"How many people are in our class all together" is correct but not accepted. Please fix.


Ant.H

"How many people do we have altogether in our class?" Should be accepted


beaudanner

Two months later: translating 班 as class you should accept 人 to be students


RachelHe8

How many people are in are class should be accepted. Reported on April 19, 2018


Luoling97

"How many people total are there in our class" it's a very normal and perfectly acceptable way to say this in American English. It should be a correct answer.


Lina911842

Why is how many is there in our class in total wrong...


feihu86

The grammar is horrible for the answer


feihu86

Nobody talks like this (I'm speaking to the English porrion)


KarlKampho

How many people are in our class all together. Marked as wrong?!


George792719

This has got to be the worst lesson yet, it is absurd. Far too many weird questions, far too many characters to integrate, far too much danger in answering the question perfectly how they want. I wrote down every answer in Chinese, pinyin and English for the 4 lessons at level one, and yet the questions they are now asking in level 2 are still completely new.

There are some great things with this course but modern and effective educational methods seem to escape their capabilities. It's far to 'old school'.


DwayneKohn

Why is "How many people in all in our class" wrong?


jjprvt

I mean... this is not a complete english sentence.


JimWeller2

How many people are in our class in total? is also acceptable "there" is a throw-away word, not really needed for the meaning.


Drummer2030

Is "How many people are there in our class totally?" also possible?


LewisEbert

sometimes im so sick of this


whiskers3

Why don't my posts come through?


CyberSeraph

"in total" and "in total in" are the same qualitatively


[deactivated user]

    How many people are in our class besides the ones Duo doesn't wish us to acknowledge? You know. Just because. I think I am learning the name of the algorithm Duo is employing in this course; Death by a thousand useless snippets.


jwang628

    "How many people total are in our class" works

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.