"我们班一共有多少人?"

Translation:How many people are there in our class in total?

November 24, 2017

36 Comments


freymuth

It's so frustrating how 一共 is sometimes 'in total' and sometimes 'altogether' and the wrong one will be marked incorrect.

November 24, 2017

varigby

Keep reporting this to Duo. Both are correct. Give them time but they have updated an awful lot of the translations over the past few weeks. So, they do listen!

November 24, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"How many people are there in our class altogether?" is accepted.

March 26, 2018

beaudanner

How many people does our class have in total? (infuriating having to guess the exact phrasing. I've thrown 3 computers out of my window already. Man, learning on Duo is expensive.)

November 28, 2017

duzijiayou

"In total" is implicit and needn't be included in the English translation. In fact, it sounds quite unnatural, at least in American English.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

It doesn't sound unnatural to me in Australian English, maybe just a bit more emphatic with it than without it. Like just in case some people are not in the class today for some reason, you would still want the full number counting all the registered students, present or not.

February 8, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I don't see anything wrong with adding "in total", though I'd say that it shouldn't be required in answers. (I just had "How many people does our class have?" rejected and Duolingo has "in total" placed at the end of the suggested answer.)

March 26, 2018

TARDISToni

I reported today that "in total," "total," and "altogether" were inherently understood in English and shouldn't be required. But keep reporting it - the more requests they get, the more likely they are to change it.

April 14, 2018

jjprvt

一共 is also redundant, and if omitted is also implicit.

June 24, 2018

Karoliina765050

I feel the same. Although in some contexts it makes sense, as hippietrail pointed out, with the sentence on its own it hits my head with 'why do you say ''altogether''!?' Not sure about Chinese, but it sounds redundant to me in all the languages that I speak.

September 13, 2018

James351153

"How many people are in out class in total" and "How many people in total are in our class" should both be accepted

November 29, 2017

BrendanKav1

Or, "in total, how many people are in our class?"

December 13, 2017

amythefan

"How many total people in our class" should also be accepted

December 8, 2017

rcc0002

"How many people are in our class altogether" should be accepted

December 9, 2017

RegWong1

"In total" is superfluous and tautological. So is “一共” which DL translates, sometimes, as "in total" and, sometimes, as "altogether".

January 14, 2018

rcc0002

"How many people are in our class total" should be accepted

December 9, 2017

johnsark

Does 班mean class? I never heard it used in that sense.

January 21, 2018

Kenn339668

Yes, it does mean class, among other definitions.

January 25, 2018

bould1

"How many people in total are in our class" is also correct . Please update your logic so we can spend more time learning Chinese and less time memorizing strictly acceptable English wording! Nice app except for this frequent problem.

March 11, 2018

KarmanMak

Yes, the placement of the total is throwing off the answers

January 24, 2018

chloekafka

"How many people are in our class total" should work as well

April 17, 2018

JamesBacon7

in total and altogether always seem superflous

January 28, 2018

beaudanner

Two months later: translating 班 as class you should accept 人 to be students

January 30, 2018

RachelHe8

How many people are in are class should be accepted. Reported on April 19, 2018

April 19, 2018

RachelHe8

Why add a ''there'' in the sentence?

April 19, 2018

johnsark

"Are" and "there are" is not the same thing. The verb in the Chinese sentence is 有 which means "there are".

April 19, 2018

jdwalker13

I hate how you have to use are there and it will not accept are in

April 26, 2018

ElizabethA286580

That english sentence is so awkward to say. In total is redundant.

July 23, 2018

Luoling97

"How many people total are there in our class" it's a very normal and perfectly acceptable way to say this in American English. It should be a correct answer.

July 24, 2018

Lina911842

Why is how many is there in our class in total wrong...

September 27, 2018

feihu86

The grammar is horrible for the answer

February 22, 2019

feihu86

Nobody talks like this (I'm speaking to the English porrion)

February 22, 2019

whiskers3

Why don't my posts come through?

December 6, 2017

CyberSeraph

"in total" and "in total in" are the same qualitatively

March 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How many people are in our class besides the ones Duo doesn't wish us to acknowledge? You know. Just because. I think I am learning the name of the algorithm Duo is employing in this course; Death by a thousand useless snippets.

    July 28, 2018

jwang628

    "How many people total are in our class" works

    September 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.