"These fruits aren't very fresh."

Translation:这些水果不太新鲜。

November 24, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauroEzequ6

Why no 了when using 太?


SerenaMoonPower

Same question from me


Angus37035

You don't use 了with 太when it is negative


pinicius_

Do "这些水果不很新鲜" express the same meaning?


kovotsky

You cannot use 很 when using the negative.


shimmyns

Very interesting information which if not mistaken is never presented :/


rajul285485

Why doesn't Duo give us writing practice? The stroke order of the characters should be given and there should be a notebook kind of thing to store the characters and other grammar stuff


StephanusG1

That would be a useful additional exercise (and writing the characters certainly helps you to remember them) but I don't think it should be part of the core course. Learning Chinese is hard enough as it is and many younger Chinese people aren't even very good at writing characters thanks to the magic of mobile phones. There are other programs available that focus more on that side of the language.


Heather880528

HelloChinese has all that and more


Iwilleatyouall

There is another Duolingo course that teaches stroke order for all of the characters in this course.


Anet1235

Really? Which one? Thanks a lot :)


KujoJ

Yeah, japanese course


LearnHowToHack

"这些水果不非常新鲜" why isnt this accepted?


MiriamT0

It should not be accepted. 非常 means extremely. 非常 and the translation's "very" do not have identical meanings. You might say, "这些水果非常不新鲜" (moved the 不 after the 非常), which would more literally mean "These fruits are very not fresh" ("not fresh" being treated as one meaning, which I can't think of an English word for).

"Very" used in the English answer has a meaning of "quiet"; "These fruits are not quite fresh", whereas the Chinese 非常 means "extremely" with an intensifying sort of connotation.


TJKoz

Thanks for this explanation


TJKoz

I am wondering the same thing.


ChemLoco

It is unnecessary to add "太"


MiriamT0

It is necessary. Without the 太 it would translate to the same sentence, but WITHOUT the very. Here, in context the connotation is more towards "really". It's saying that it's not too fresh, where as without the 太 it would simply right out say that it was not fresh, at all.


EddieTorre13

It really is :( got marked wrong for the grammatically correct sentence


Vic45971

I have never understood why 新鮮, where this second character is a combination of fish and goat, would represent fresh! When I want to think of something that smells fresh, I certainly don't think of fish or goats. :-)


ph.BG35oX

It is not "these fruits"....it's..."this fruit"!


ph.BG35oX

'fruit' is both singular and plural. Their aint no 'fruits'!!


Gabrielle145359

There are rare circumstances where "fruits" is correct.


salihua

这些水果不很鲜新。 Is actually a more accurate translation of the English.


Francislin2

I don't think you can use 很 when negating a phrase as in this context.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.