1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "말은 마지막 주 동안 무엇을 했어요?"

"말은 마지막 동안 무엇을 했어요?"

Translation:What did the horse do during the final week?

November 24, 2017

9 Comments


dryanlee

I would find it difficult to argue that "last" and "final" are not synonymous, though "last" is not accepted. Flagged...


suhandiwiratama

Final week? Before he got butchered? Felt sad to hear that :'(


GuiyeounTokki

In other examples “dong an” is translated as “for.” In this example it uses “during.” Some consistency please.


kataleyah42

It can mean both. 동안 is used to express a period of time, either "for (a duration)" or "while/during" - for a week, during the last week.


RajasDaithankar

@mvvr - It depends on the context. You can't complain that "second" means unit of time if I say "Wait for a second"; and mean something else if I say "The second time". Consistency?


pinkem

Can someone clarify which word means last/final and which means last/prior? Or can 마지막 be used for either?


KarenKaise2

마지막 means last/final. It cannot be used as last/prior. You would use 지난 for that meaning.


Galuh84833

I wrote "what did the horse do on the weekend" I think it should be accepted right?


kataleyah42

마지막 means "final" and 주 means "week", so "on the weekend would be incorrect. In that case, it would be 주말 ("weekend")

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.