"말은 마지막 동안 무엇을 했어요?"

Translation:What did the horse do during the final week?

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


mvvr6

In other examples “dong an” is translated as “for.” In this example it uses “during.” Some consistency please.

January 21, 2018

kataleyah42

It can mean both. 동안 is used to express a period of time, either "for (a duration)" or "while/during" - for a week, during the last week.

February 19, 2019

dryanlee

I would find it difficult to argue that "last" and "final" are not synonymous, though "last" is not accepted. Flagged...

November 24, 2017

pinkem

Can someone clarify which word means last/final and which means last/prior? Or can 마지막 be used for either?

November 27, 2017

KarenKaise2

마지막 means last/final. It cannot be used as last/prior. You would use 지난 for that meaning.

December 16, 2017

Galuh84833

I wrote "what did the horse do on the weekend" I think it should be accepted right?

January 27, 2019

kataleyah42

마지막 means "final" and 주 means "week", so "on the weekend would be incorrect. In that case, it would be 주말 ("weekend")

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.