1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매년 미국에 한 번 가요."

"매년 미국에 가요."

Translation:I go to America once every year.

November 24, 2017

12 Comments


definitivedane

A better translation of 미국 is United States because America is not specific to the country. North and South America are also "America" even though an "American" is usually a person who is a citizen of the United States.


MatthewEpp5

I absolutely agree with you.


MatthewEpp5

"I go to the USA once a year" should be accepted.


GeraldMath4

"The US" even more acceptable.


DaminPark1

It doesnt tell you anything about i or me going to america so maybe they should think about that for a moment


MatthewEpp5

It should also accept "I go to the United States once a year". It is infuriating to keep getting answers wrong when you absolutely know what it means and can provide multiple correct translations.


NathanHong2

this sentence never implies that it is I who is going to America. This could be interpreted as an imperative stated to someone else. therefore, a translation should be accepted that doesnt specify either: "Go to America every year" or "I go to America every year"


vNo57

How about? Once every year I go to America? Isn't that acceptable as well?


malamillie

Yeah should be. Report it.


GeraldMath4

"Once a year" is the every-day way of saying "once every year," so I wen' report it.


kurosokuro

i go to america once in every year is wrong. when i tell you this app trash i aint lying

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.