1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How many beers did she drink…

"How many beers did she drink?"

Translation:她喝了几杯啤酒?

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


MomoSomero

Nice they count beer in glasses, not bottles or barrels :D


KX3.

Traditionally it was really tiny cups like teacups with the teapot.


bucaneroreal

Why 了 can't go after 酒?


tmjmt

Most often goes after the verb.


LabanJohns

It usually goes immediately after the verb


KX3.

It can as the second 了, it'd sound unnatural as the only one and after 酒


JinXiangCao

The audio for "le" is incorrect in so many lessons--or am I missing something? I hear "liao" from the audio instead of "le".


StephanusG1

了 has two pronunciations (with different meanings.) In this sentence it's le but in some other contexts it is liao.


Gabrielle145359

The audio for 了 is wrong here. You're right. 了 is pronounced a "liăo" with another meaning, but in this sentence it should be "le".


Alex119913

It is funny we learn the word for beer in the same lesson as we learn the word for German.


rimoll

Is the 'le' really needed after 'he'? What happens if we left it out?


ZhefeiLi

The 了makes it past tense. Without it it's ambiguous; you might be asking how many she intends to drink.


QuanPhung1

How come we cannot use 几个 in place of 几杯?It seems confusing that sometimes we can, and sometimes we cannot...


NathanRasm

You're probably right.

个 has very vague meaning, like "thing." In this context, I think it should be clear that a "thing of beer" is a glass, not a barrel or a vat or a frozen chunk or something.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.