"How many beers did she drink?"

Translation:她喝了几杯啤酒?

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


bucaneroreal

Why 了 can't go after 酒?

December 9, 2017

tmjmt

Most often goes after the verb.

January 10, 2018

LabanJohns

It usually goes immediately after the verb

February 21, 2018

KX3.

It can as the second 了, it'd sound unnatural as the only one and after 酒

September 21, 2018

MomoSomero

Nice they count beer in glasses, not bottles or barrels :D

November 26, 2017

KX3.

Traditionally it was really tiny cups like teacups with the teapot.

September 21, 2018

rimoll

Is the 'le' really needed after 'he'? What happens if we left it out?

November 24, 2017

ZhefeiLi

The 了makes it past tense. Without it it's ambiguous; you might be asking how many she intends to drink.

November 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.