"How many beers did she drink?"

Translation:她喝了几杯啤酒?

November 24, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MomoSomero

Nice they count beer in glasses, not bottles or barrels :D


KX3.

Traditionally it was really tiny cups like teacups with the teapot.


Trekkie471701

It is funny we learn the word for beer in the same lesson as we learn the word for German.


Iwilleatyouall

There's a famous brewery in China that was built by Germans. during German occupation a century ago. Maybe it's not a complete coincidence. I am drinking some of that beer today! 青岛啤酒 a.k.a. Tsingtao


HelenWalte14

Prost! 干杯 !


JinXiangCao

The audio for "le" is incorrect in so many lessons--or am I missing something? I hear "liao" from the audio instead of "le".


StephanusG1

了 has two pronunciations (with different meanings.) In this sentence it's le but in some other contexts it is liao.


Gabrielle145359

The audio for 了 is wrong here. You're right. 了 is pronounced a "liăo" with another meaning, but in this sentence it should be "le".


bucaneroreal

Why 了 can't go after 酒?


tmjmt

Most often goes after the verb.


LabanJohns

It usually goes immediately after the verb


KX3.

It can as the second 了, it'd sound unnatural as the only one and after 酒


Gabrielle145359

It can go at the end of the sentence. 她喝几瓶啤酒了? Was just accepted for me 2020.12.19


rimoll

Is the 'le' really needed after 'he'? What happens if we left it out?


ZhefeiLi

The 了makes it past tense. Without it it's ambiguous; you might be asking how many she intends to drink.


HelenWalte14

Can I not say, How many beers did she drink? Instead of She drank how many beers?


KittyPickle

Too many. Don't worry I'll pay for the windows.


QuanPhung1

How come we cannot use 几个 in place of 几杯?It seems confusing that sometimes we can, and sometimes we cannot...


NathanRasm

You're probably right.

个 has very vague meaning, like "thing." In this context, I think it should be clear that a "thing of beer" is a glass, not a barrel or a vat or a frozen chunk or something.


Gabrielle145359

杯 means cup or glass. We're measuring her beer consumption by how many cups/glasses she drank.


Sakallitavshan

Most of the times, I drink beer with bottles not glasses.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.