1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,超市在哪里?"

"请问,超市在哪里?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the supermarket?

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


Lucius306531

Anyone knows what is the role of “里” in this case?


TheSweenz

哪 + 里 = "Where.“ There are also some lessons that use "哪儿" as meaning "where." It's the same thing, just a Beijing dialect.


alotofpeople

Is 哪里 or 那儿 the Beijing dialect?


HaavGa

哪儿,那儿 and 这儿 are all Beijing dialect


vera967768

How would I ask for directions to an outdoor or street market?


Tommy556270

菜市場 is wet market but it literally means vegetable market. 跳蚤市場 is flea market or street market.


maartendoc

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-/ultra-
市 (shì) = market/city

超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket


someweirdguy

duolingo said it wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.