"请问,超市在哪里?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the supermarket?

November 24, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-/ultra-
市 (shì) = market/city

超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket


Morv938426

Please can we stop having yet more words pronounced 'shì'.


Anasseu

and 'zuo' haha


vera967768

How would I ask for directions to an outdoor or street market?


Tommy556270

菜市場 is wet market but it literally means vegetable market. 跳蚤市場 is flea market or street market.


Alan946894

2020.11.2
By "street market" if you mean the ones that are open at night in Taiwan, HK or China, they are called 夜市 ye4shi4


Lucius306531

Anyone knows what is the role of “里” in this case?


TheSweenz

哪 + 里 = "Where.“ There are also some lessons that use "哪儿" as meaning "where." It's the same thing, just a Beijing dialect.


alotofpeople

Is 哪里 or 那儿 the Beijing dialect?


HaavGa

哪儿,那儿 and 这儿 are all Beijing dialect


vianabeef

I believe that "Excuse me, where is the supermarket at?" is also correct


Wlodek92740

"Excuse me, where is a superstore" is also correct, at least in England


Bigmac.whooper

i hate autocorrect!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.