1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "해고되다."

"해고되다."

Translation:To be fired.

November 24, 2017

18 Comments


Jennifer457630

This isn't a sentence, so there shouldn't be a period.


MatthewEpp5

You are absolutely correct. I wish they would be more consistent with their punctuation.


SeanFogart4

解雇되다.


MatthewEpp5

I think "to get fired" should also be accepted.


YW7k14

It is (17-5-2020)


Joe47160

Why is there a period? You're losing it, Duolingo!


AlexanderR686914

I need some clarity because "laid off" and "fired" are not synonymous in english. Fired is more negative where as lay-offs happen to good and bad employees alike.


oee16

Keeping in mind that translation can never have an exact match,

해고되다 is closer to the English expression "Get laid off".

파면되다 is perhaps the equivalent of "Get fired" i.e. get dismissed through one's own misdoings.

Just like in English, there are variants (some slangs) to describe losing one's job. But in common usage, 해고되다 seems to cover most circumstances.


fi88r

Also "to get laid off" is more accurate but there really isn't a distinction in Korean, I gather


Neil431711

fi88, "laid off" is not the same as "fired"; the former may be due to a lack of available work or downsizing, while the later is "derogatory" because of poor work performance, misbehavior, etc..


oee16

• 직장/직업을 잃다* = lose one's job/ be laid off

[* have only seen this used in past tense:

직장/직업을 잃었어요 - lost one's job]

• 해고 당하다/해고 되다 = be fired

• 해고 하다 = lay off, fire


Staszek456

is it a verb or an adjective?


SeanFogart4

It doesn't mean hard, thick, severe so it's the verb.


SonofTony

Why is To be fired from work not accepted?


leesan55

to become fired - not accepted?


hippietrail

Become works with adjectives but not verbs. Yes many verbs in the past participle are used as adjectives, which can give two slightly ambiguous interpretations. But "fired" is not used as an adjective, only as a verb in this sense. So "be fired" and "get fired" but not "become fired". "Unemployed" is an example of the opposite where "become unemployed" works but "get unemployed does not". Note also that with "be" it forms a passive with verbs like in "to be fired" but with adjective "be" links the adjective to the noun.


YW7k14

Wes where are youuuuuu

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.