"해고되다."

Translation:To be fired.

November 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennifer457630

This isn't a sentence, so there shouldn't be a period.


MatthewEpp5

You are absolutely correct. I wish they would be more consistent with their punctuation.


CF00l

解僱되다


SeanFogart4

解雇되다.


MatthewEpp5

I think "to get fired" should also be accepted.


YW7k14

It is (17-5-2020)


Joe47160

Why is there a period? You're losing it, Duolingo!


AlexanderTGIF

I need some clarity because "laid off" and "fired" are not synonymous in english. Fired is more negative where as lay-offs happen to good and bad employees alike.


oee16

Keeping in mind that translation can never have an exact match,

해고되다 is closer to the English expression "Get laid off".

파면되다 is perhaps the equivalent of "Get fired" i.e. get dismissed through one's own misdoings.

Just like in English, there are variants (some slangs) to describe losing one's job. But in common usage, 해고되다 seems to cover most circumstances.


fi88r

Also "to get laid off" is more accurate but there really isn't a distinction in Korean, I gather


oee16

• 직장/직업을 잃다* = lose one's job/ be laid off

[* have only seen this used in past tense:

직장/직업을 잃었어요 - lost one's job]

• 해고 당하다/해고 되다 = be fired

• 해고 하다 = lay off, fire


Staszek456

is it a verb or an adjective?


dipagssi

Verb. To 'get' fired is more appropriate. However, to 'be' fired also works just fine.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.