"해고되다."

Translation:To be fired.

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


Jennifer457630

This isn't a sentence, so there shouldn't be a period.

February 4, 2018

MatthewEpp5

You are absolutely correct. I wish they would be more consistent with their punctuation.

February 15, 2018

CF00l

解僱되다

November 24, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I think "to get fired" should also be accepted.

February 15, 2018

fi88r

Also "to get laid off" is more accurate but there really isn't a distinction in Korean, I gather

March 25, 2018

Staszek456

is it a verb or an adjective?

September 20, 2018

leesan55

to become fired - not accepted?

November 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.