1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Altogether it's 500 yuan."

"Altogether it's 500 yuan."

Translation:一共五百块。

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


tlear0412

"一共五百块钱" is also correct, but it's marked as wrong here.


alanxoc3

Would 一起五百块 be fine as well, or not, and why? :)


bnbnb2

一共 = sum up, 一起 = together with person


bnbnb2

一起 = together with a person


mnogomon

五百块一共 should be accepted as well.


GiovanniDadone

No, because adverbs always go before any numerals


Iwilleatyouall

There's no "Altogether it's..." in the Chinese. This is not the best translation.


grippygecko

一共 means "altogether it's "

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.