"Altogether it's 500 yuan."

Translation:一共五百块。

November 24, 2017

6 Comments


tlear0412

"一共五百块钱" is also correct, but it's marked as wrong here.

November 24, 2017

alanxoc3

Would 一起五百块 be fine as well, or not, and why? :)

November 27, 2017

bnbnb2

一共 = sum up, 一起 = together with person

January 15, 2018

bnbnb2

一起 = together with a person

January 15, 2018

mnogomon

五百块一共 should be accepted as well.

January 27, 2018

GiovanniDadone

No, because adverbs always go before any numerals

July 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.