"他不买。"

Translation:He's not buying it.

November 24, 2017

17 Comments


tlear0412

Again, tricky, since the "it" is implied, not directly translated. This could just as easily be "He's not buying"

November 24, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

You're correct there! "He's not buying" can totally count. Be sure to flag it when you can.

November 28, 2017

roman2095

That is also accepted (now)

June 26, 2018

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他不買。In the character 買, 貝 is shell, an ancient form of money.

December 4, 2017

brjaga

I'm assuming this doesn't have the same idiomatic sense as in English?

April 13, 2018

carla.lazzari

I also would like to know that.

August 8, 2018

Jimmucho

What about "He's not paying?"

April 26, 2018

Barnes_Crystal

他不买它。This would make more sense. It doesn't specific the second noun of the sentence. It could have easy been a different subject like 他不买猫。We don't know what he is not buying.

August 11, 2018

JohnRachmi

Shouldn't this be 他不在买? Why isn't there 在

August 12, 2018

TheSweenz

I think if you put a 在 in there it would change the meaning to emphasize what he's currently doing. It would be something like: "He's not buying right now (maybe he's busy and will buy later)" whereas the sentence without the 在 is more like: "He's not buying (he's not interested)"

August 27, 2018

dawaltconley

For the listening version, Duo did not accept 她不买,although they sound identical. Should not care between 她 and 他 unless the context is clear.

August 24, 2018

mendosi

I wish they would make the listening versions separate exercises because of this recurring issue. It is totally legitimate to require the correct gendered pronoun in the writing task, but not for listening.

January 15, 2019

George792719

It won't accept: "He does not want to buy".

I see no 这 or 那 here or anything that suggests "it" in this question where in everything before there is one of the two characters above used.

Another pointless trick question where you are obliged to guess and ultimately get wrong for no real purpose.

Sometimes English responses are literal and exact, other times they are vague.

October 22, 2018

unhappyboy

He didn't buy

January 2, 2019

polynesiancharo

I've never been so thrown off by a simplified character, sometimes I can appreciate how much smarter they are but boy this character is ❤❤❤❤❤

February 1, 2019

mendosi

Please elaborate. I find the simplified characters with that component particularly confusing, partly because they took the 貝 component which is normally simplified to 贝, and seems integral to the meaning of buy and sell, and replaced with 头 which is unrelated through either sound or meaning.

February 1, 2019

AlexK710043

Would "He is not buying anything" be a valid translation?

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.