1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不买。"

"他不买。"

Translation:He's not buying it.

November 24, 2017

25 Comments


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他不買。In the character 買, 貝 is shell, an ancient form of money.


tlear0412

Again, tricky, since the "it" is implied, not directly translated. This could just as easily be "He's not buying"


KeZhiXin1987

You're correct there! "He's not buying" can totally count. Be sure to flag it when you can.


roman2095

That is also accepted (now)


brjaga

I'm assuming this doesn't have the same idiomatic sense as in English?


carla.lazzari

I also would like to know that.


dawaltconley

For the listening version, Duo did not accept 她不买,although they sound identical. Should not care between 她 and 他 unless the context is clear.


mendosi

I wish they would make the listening versions separate exercises because of this recurring issue. It is totally legitimate to require the correct gendered pronoun in the writing task, but not for listening.


JohnRachmi

Shouldn't this be 他不在买? Why isn't there 在


TheSweenz

I think if you put a 在 in there it would change the meaning to emphasize what he's currently doing. It would be something like: "He's not buying right now (maybe he's busy and will buy later)" whereas the sentence without the 在 is more like: "He's not buying (he's not interested)"


Kenneth92561

How is " he did not buy" not accepted?


katschopf

That would need a character to indicate the past tense.


Jimmucho

What about "He's not paying?"


polynesiancharo

I've never been so thrown off by a simplified character, sometimes I can appreciate how much smarter they are but boy this character is ❤❤❤❤❤


mendosi

Please elaborate. I find the simplified characters with that component particularly confusing, partly because they took the 貝 component which is normally simplified to 贝, and seems integral to the meaning of buy and sell, and replaced with 头 which is unrelated through either sound or meaning.


AlexK710043

Would "He is not buying anything" be a valid translation?


TellTheSeal

In the right context, it could be. If you want to specify (or emphasize) that he is not buying anything at all, you could write 他不买什么东西。Yes, 什么 also means "what?" and 东西 also means "east and west" (东 is "east" and 西 is "west"), but together, 什么东西 can mean "anything," "something," "whatever," that sort of thing, e.g.,

你想做什么东西? Do you want to do anything?
她不吃什么东西。 She is not eating anything.
他不知道什么东西。 He does not know anything. (He knows nothing.)


Shipalearn

What is wrong with : "He is not buying this"


katschopf

You can imply it, but "this" would need to be directly stated


PhanHai18

He does not buy.


Astillias

can this be used as an idiom?


Barnes_Crystal

他不买它。This would make more sense. It doesn't specific the second noun of the sentence. It could have easy been a different subject like 他不买猫。We don't know what he is not buying.


George792719

It won't accept: "He does not want to buy".

I see no 这 or 那 here or anything that suggests "it" in this question where in everything before there is one of the two characters above used.

Another pointless trick question where you are obliged to guess and ultimately get wrong for no real purpose.

Sometimes English responses are literal and exact, other times they are vague.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.