"他不买。"

Translation:He's not buying it.

November 24, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他不買。In the character 買, 貝 is shell, an ancient form of money.


brjaga

I'm assuming this doesn't have the same idiomatic sense as in English?


carla.lazzari

I also would like to know that.


tlear0412

Again, tricky, since the "it" is implied, not directly translated. This could just as easily be "He's not buying"


astucky21

You're correct there! "He's not buying" can totally count. Be sure to flag it when you can.


roman2095

That is also accepted (now)


mvonWeimar

He doesn't buy 23.02.22


dawaltconley

For the listening version, Duo did not accept 她不买,although they sound identical. Should not care between 她 and 他 unless the context is clear.


mendosi

I wish they would make the listening versions separate exercises because of this recurring issue. It is totally legitimate to require the correct gendered pronoun in the writing task, but not for listening.


Lin_Chuntao

他不买它。This would make more sense. It doesn't specific the second noun of the sentence. It could have easy been a different subject like 他不买猫。We don't know what he is not buying.


MLwYkP

what can I say that it's poor translate from Chinese to English !!!


Fekkezaum

In English "He's not buying it" could be understood as he's not believing the lies he's being told. By any chance does this have the same meaning in Chinese? Or does it only have the literal meaning which is that he's not making the purchase?

This was asked in other comments but never got a reply.


Jimmucho

What about "He's not paying?"


JohnRachmi

Shouldn't this be 他不在买? Why isn't there 在


TheSweenz

I think if you put a 在 in there it would change the meaning to emphasize what he's currently doing. It would be something like: "He's not buying right now (maybe he's busy and will buy later)" whereas the sentence without the 在 is more like: "He's not buying (he's not interested)"


AlexK710043

Would "He is not buying anything" be a valid translation?


TellTheSeal

In the right context, it could be. If you want to specify (or emphasize) that he is not buying anything at all, you could write 他不买什么东西。Yes, 什么 also means "what?" and 东西 also means "east and west" (东 is "east" and 西 is "west"), but together, 什么东西 can mean "anything," "something," "whatever," that sort of thing, e.g.,

你想做什么东西? Do you want to do anything?
她不吃什么东西。 She is not eating anything.
他不知道什么东西。 He does not know anything. (He knows nothing.)


Shipalearn

What is wrong with : "He is not buying this"


PedroFigue545754

It sounds like "他不奶", of course this expression does not make sense and I answered correctly. But the phonetic of the exercise is ”Tā bù nǎi“ and not "Tā bù mǎi". This should be fixed


George792719

It won't accept: "He does not want to buy".

I see no 这 or 那 here or anything that suggests "it" in this question where in everything before there is one of the two characters above used.

Another pointless trick question where you are obliged to guess and ultimately get wrong for no real purpose.

Sometimes English responses are literal and exact, other times they are vague.


polynesiancharo

I've never been so thrown off by a simplified character, sometimes I can appreciate how much smarter they are but boy this character is ❤❤❤❤❤


mendosi

Please elaborate. I find the simplified characters with that component particularly confusing, partly because they took the 貝 component which is normally simplified to 贝, and seems integral to the meaning of buy and sell, and replaced with 头 which is unrelated through either sound or meaning.


PhanHai18

He does not buy.


Astillias

can this be used as an idiom?


NikkiTickie

I do not understand why "He did not buy" is not acceptable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.