"我们上午九点上班。"

Translation:We go to work at 9 o'clock in the morning.

November 24, 2017

28 Comments


mapmanic

It's frustrating (not to mention a bit ridiculous) that "We go to work in the morning at 9" is not an acceptable answer.

November 24, 2017

qianyanwanyu

There are many translations, they might not have thought about all of them, please report

November 26, 2017

LazyEinstein

This.

The Chinese course is in Beta. The contributors haven't had a chance to add alternate options for all the lessons yet. Just report to help them.

December 29, 2017

Maitreya108

The same with "We go to work at 9 O'CLOCK in the morning."

November 26, 2017

JoshuaCros179462

Or ''We work at 9.''

December 10, 2017

cazort

Ugh, this section is incredibly frustrating...it's hard enough with the long, complex sentences with all the numbers, but the incredibly picky-ness of the translations is driving me nuts...and it's virtually every exercise that does it.

I just got marked wrong for saying 9:00 instead of 9.

November 27, 2017

LazyEinstein

Sorry for your troubles. Please help make the course great by reporting alternate answer suggestions and by leaving the sentence discussions for questions on the sentence being learned.

December 29, 2017

owlette22

"We go to work at 9:00 in the morning" should also be an accepted answer!

December 27, 2017

SamuelRias1

What's the difference between 早上 and 上午?

July 9, 2018

NatureSheriff_7

As a native speaker, I generally use 早上 to mean morning, as in, the earlier morning hours, and 上午 to mean before noon, as in, the later morning hours. Depending on the time, the two terms can be used interchangeably. For example, you'd use 早上 and not 上午 if you wanted to say 6 am, but if you wanted to say 11 am, you'd use 上午 and not 早上. If you wanted to say 9 am, either 早上 or 上午 would be okay to use.

October 23, 2018

Slade366

Marked wrong for saying "We go to work at 9:00 am," which is understandable, but on another lesson I was told not to write "We go to sleep at 10 at night" and instead told to write "we go to sleep at 10 pm" Very frusterating!

January 17, 2018

antun

Is "we get to work at nine am" wrong, or do I need to report that answer?

May 17, 2018

antun

Just to elaborate a bit. When I say (in English) that "I go to work at 8:30", I mean I leave my house at 8:30. If I want to specify that I start work at 9, I wouldn't say I go go work - I'd say I get to work, or I start work at 9. So what does 上班 actually correspond to?

May 17, 2018

BZH1423

I would love to have a native speaker's input on this, but I feel like 上班 means actually doing the action of being at work, so saying "I get to work" would probably be okay.

August 8, 2018

Kapurnicus

How do you differentiate between "We go to work at 9 in the morning." and "We go to work at 9 in the mornings"? Would it be done by saying every morning. I'm not far enough to understand pluralization.

February 5, 2018

Rumactree

Yes, you’d specifically say every morning. Or most mornings. If it’s important one spells it out and if not one doesn’t complicate the sentence. (Not a native speaker but did live in Beijing for a while)

April 18, 2018

JoneLiu

"We go to work at 9 am." Is it wrong?

July 4, 2018

daniel18387

No, it should be correct.

October 15, 2018

daniel18387

“We go to work at 9am in the morning” and “We go to work at 9am” should be accepted answers.

October 15, 2018

DMd619327

A question to the native speakers here: may the time phrase be separated with one part being placed before the subject (e.g. for emphasis) and the remaining part after it? Like, in our sentence here. Can we say: 上午我们九点上班。And if yes, may we do so with the latter (i.e. shorter-period) part? Like, 下午你今天做什么? Please kindly enlighten me.

April 9, 2019

Mak160130

Annnnnnoying!!!

January 23, 2018

Tim728458

"ban" can also be class. "I got to class at 9 in the morning" should be acceptable.

March 3, 2018

Ekrem_G

上班 means “start work”. Notice it doesn’t mean “go to work” like many here are complaining of. I guess one could already be on work premises earlier than 9 o’clock and a new coworker asks “when do we start work?”, so the answer is “we start work at 9 o’clock ...”

上课(shang ke) on the other hand, means “start school/class”.

March 3, 2018

TeresaSiem1

" We start to work at 9:00 in the morning. " should be OK.

March 12, 2018

DaliliSkyl

I learned that 班 means class as in go to class not work

November 23, 2018

Peter_Catterall

Does anybody have any insight into when we might use 早上 vs. 上午?

January 4, 2019

Laura146382

This was answered above. The first one you wrote is usually for earlier hours, the second for the mid-morning hours before noon.

April 5, 2019

NVkGY

"we are going to work at 9 in the morning." Not acceptable?

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.