1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 물건은 십 퍼센트 할인 중이에요."

" 물건은 퍼센트 할인 중이에요."

Translation:That product is ten percent off.

November 24, 2017

5 Comments


-kcdhari-

What does 중이에요 mean in this sentence? Where does the verb come from?


RaphalLefo1

중 = middle ( 中 like in China 중국 中国). The verbal construction is '' is in the middle of''. 중이다.


MadsNrgaar1

As far as I can tell from the hint it means "Currently am", so something like "That product currently is at 10 percent discount"


Jeong-JinL

You'd think they'd expect us to translate that bit too.


BobaBunny5

" 할일" 부분은 뭐예요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.