" 물건은 퍼센트 할인 중이에요."

Translation:That product is ten percent off.

November 24, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

그物件은 十percent 割引中이에요.

November 24, 2017

-kcdhari-

What does 중이에요 mean in this sentence? Where does the verb come from?

July 28, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

As far as I can tell from the hint it means "Currently am", so something like "That product currently is at 10 percent discount"

September 4, 2018

Jeong-JinL

You'd think they'd expect us to translate that bit too.

April 15, 2019

RaphalLefo1

중 = middle ( 中 like in China 중국 中国). The verbal construction is '' is in the middle of''. 중이다.

January 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.