1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak spokojenej seš se svejma…

"Jak spokojenej seš se svejma znalostma češtiny?"

Translation:How happy are you with your knowledge of Czech?

November 24, 2017

17 Comments


dsarkarati

Už dlouho jsem hledala pomoc s češtinou. Je úžasné mít takový kurz! Děkuju, děkuju, děkuju!


DeniseSchl5

To jde pomalu ale jistě


nueby

A potentially helpful hint for sorting the sentence order with "to" in pronoun positions (To je moje auto., Je to staré auto.), but not in adjective positions (To auto je moje.):

  • When "to" means "it", consider it a clitic (like "ho"), so put it in the second slot.
  • When "to" means "that" or "this" (This is my wife.), consider it a regular word following the regular rules for w.o. (left positioning for topic, right for focus).

When it works as an adjective ("to auto"), it moves around with its noun phrase and follows the regular w.o. rules.

[I am borrowing the pronoun/adjective distinction from English. Czechs call both of these "ukazovací zájmeno" (demonstrative pronoun), and then we predictably do not know what we are talking about half the time when explaining the translatability of the demonstratives between Czech and English.]


VladaFu

Don't forget the second position rule for "to".


EilatBenEl

Ja jsem hodne spokojena. Byla to dlouha cesta. Diky moc!!


endless_sleeper

Mohlo by bejt lepšejší ;)


Shathu_Entayla

Uz jsem komentoval (vím, nové sloveso xDDD) v dalsi stranku, tady, v Duolinge.


AgnusOinas

*na další stránce tady na Duolingu. But you probably mean "na jiné stránce".


Shathu_Entayla

Dekuju! Nevim kdy uzivat "v" a "na". Je to tezky pro me hahah xD


jgreenemi

Tahleta třída se mi moc libi! Děkuju!


VladaFu

Spíše "lekce", "téma" či "předmět". Slovo třída se tu moc nehodí.


AgnusOinas

Jen tak dál! S chutí do toho a půl je hotovo :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.