"Jak spokojenej seš se svejma znalostma češtiny?"

Translation:How happy are you with your knowledge of Czech?

November 24, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

Už dlouho jsem hledala pomoc s češtinou. Je úžasné mít takový kurz! Děkuju, děkuju, děkuju!

December 20, 2017

EilatBenEl

Ja jsem hodne spokojena. Byla to dlouha cesta. Diky moc!!

January 1, 2019

svrsheque

anyone?

November 24, 2017

endless_sleeper

Mohlo by bejt lepšejší ;)

November 24, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Uz jsem komentoval (vím, nové sloveso xDDD) v dalsi stranku, tady, v Duolinge.

May 3, 2018

fehrerdef

jde to

June 23, 2018

jgreenemi

Tahleta třída se mi moc libi! Děkuju!

December 25, 2018

VladaFu

Spíše "lekce", "téma" či "předmět". Slovo třída se tu moc nehodí.

December 30, 2018

jgreenemi

Ah, díky!

December 30, 2018

DeniseSchl5

To jde pomalu ale jistě

December 30, 2018

nueby

A potentially helpful hint for sorting the sentence order with "to" in pronoun positions (To je moje auto., Je to staré auto.), but not in adjective positions (To auto je moje.):

  • When "to" means "it", consider it a clitic (like "ho"), so put it in the second slot.
  • When "to" means "that" or "this" (This is my wife.), consider it a regular word following the regular rules for w.o. (left positioning for topic, right for focus).

When it works as an adjective ("to auto"), it moves around with its noun phrase and follows the regular w.o. rules.

[I am borrowing the pronoun/adjective distinction from English. Czechs call both of these "ukazovací zájmeno" (demonstrative pronoun), and then we predictably do not know what we are talking about half the time when explaining the translatability of the demonstratives between Czech and English.]

January 9, 2019

VladaFu

Don't forget the second position rule for "to".

December 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.