1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个问题能解决吗?"

"这个问题能解决吗?"

Translation:Can this problem be solved?

November 24, 2017

29 Comments


Ephraim810

Can this problem be solved? -nope?!


KX3.

It is the accepted answer now.


Hedwigechouette

"can we resolve this problem" was rejected but I think it should be accepted


KX3.

I think "resolve" goes with "issue": Can this issue be resolved?
And as has been mentioned it is better without a "we" since any number of person(s) can be implied and the question stands fine without us 'reading into it.


rgrimm

Why do you add "we" into your translation? There is no context to indicate who is expected to solve the problem.


hippietrail

You could also ask "Why put the English sentence in the passive? There is no passive in the Chinese sentence". And in both cases the answer is "Because there is not a direct one to one mapping between Chinese and English".


HartmutBoh

"Can YOU solve this problem?" is also a legitimate translation in many contexts.


KX3.

That'd be more like ”你能解决这个问题吗?“ although it can be so implied and is not unacceptable.


Patrick_Dark

"Can this question be solved?" seems to be a reasonable answer if the "problem" is an exam question.


CinnamonTe1

For me I think of "questions being answered" and "problems being solved". Your suggestion is not wrong, but it doesn't sound natural.


FrankChang15

"Is this problem solvable?" should be accepted. This is used frequently at work in American English.


grippygecko

I agree. This should be acceptable. It's also frequently used in British English btw.


Haizimao

could this problem be solved?


[deactivated user]

    Report each of these responses as correct alternate replies.


ChaosScroll

    WHere is the idea of "be" coming from? The translation would be more fitting if it were Can this problem solve?

    I got it right. but I have no idea why this sentence should be translated into a passive English equivalent.


LeiFeiRalf

    "Can this problem be resolved?" Despite the hover to suggesting resolved, it marked it wrong as it wanted solved instead. Even though resolved is more likely to be used in this question in English.


priscillabriggs

    Where is the "can" in thjs sentance? I read it as "Is this problem solved?"


KX3.

    That'd be ”这个问题解决了吗?“; "can" is in the ”能“.


knoedelfri

    INSUFFICIENT DATA FOR MEANINGFUL ANSWER

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.