1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과를 젓가락으로 자르세요."

"사과를 젓가락으로 자르세요."

Translation:Cut the apple with chopsticks.

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


NurNajwaFa

How on earth do you that??!


TalvirChri

%)))))))))))))))))))))))))


DominicIsi

Try doing that with watermelon...


ConnonThom

I'd love to see someone chop an apple with a watermelon.


mcguirepatr

Yes, a watermelon would be a bit more difficult than an apple.


Jeong-JinL

Well Korean chopsticks are often metal, sharpen them like Wolverine's claws.


CF00l

沙果를 箸가락으로 자르세요.


paoloevangelista

It ends with a "-세요", so it's polite. The only difference with my answer (which turns out to be wrong) and that with the correct one is the word "please" that I placed at the beginning of the sentence since it's polite. I hope this would be resolved and in the future answers similar to mine would be accepted as correct.


jerrr13

If you think your answer is correct just report it. No one actually reads these comments


SashoNr1

Not true, I've received answers. People are helpful.


Jocelyn351509

I mean.. you can. But do you want to?


M.E.Milden

Here for the commentary on how in the heck this would be possible...even with metal chopsticks.


Nadiyah501201

I'd like to see that.


GiovanniSantucci

Duo, you're confused. Just because "chopstick" has the word "chop" in it doesn't mean they're meant for chopping things.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.