"사과를 젓가락으로 자르세요."

Translation:Cut the apple with chopsticks.

November 24, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NurNajwaFa

How on earth do you that??!


Jeong-JinL

Well Korean chopsticks are often metal, sharpen them like Wolverine's claws.


GiovanniSantucci

Duo, you're confused. Just because "chopstick" has the word "chop" in it doesn't mean they're meant for chopping things.


DominicIsi

Try doing that with watermelon...


ConnonThom

I'd love to see someone chop an apple with a watermelon.


mcguirepatr

Yes, a watermelon would be a bit more difficult than an apple.


3nx48

한국에서는 젓가락으로 사과를 자르는일은 없어요. 사과는 칼로 자릅니다.


jinnsoojenny

Tell the same thing to duo


M.E.Milden

Here for the commentary on how in the heck this would be possible...even with metal chopsticks.


Im_a_spoon

someone said sharpen the metal chopsticks,like wolverines claws. that might work


Jocelyn351509

I mean.. you can. But do you want to?


Andy513708

I kinda do, now...


CF00l

沙果를 箸가락으로 자르세요.


kaypeedepee

It ends with a "-세요", so it's polite. The only difference with my answer (which turns out to be wrong) and that with the correct one is the word "please" that I placed at the beginning of the sentence since it's polite. I hope this would be resolved and in the future answers similar to mine would be accepted as correct.


Nadiyahak

I'd like to see that.


Wang_Jackson

이게 가능하죠?


theethanwilson

I'm pretty sure my little brother has done this


Tina12705

Bake an apple and try it then, it will work just fine.


mylespost

That's like telling someone to cut down the mightiest tree in the forest with a herring. /ref

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.