"우유가 끓나요?"

Translation:Why is the milk boiling?

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


byungdeuk32

Doesn't this mean more why are you boiling the milk?

July 15, 2018

YongkyUtama

I think 끓다 is intransitive. If someone is boiling the milk, it should be 끓이다 or 삶다.

July 31, 2018

CF00l

牛乳가 왜 끓나요?

November 24, 2017

fbr_brazil

I wonder if double 받침 means it's native Korean.

November 28, 2017

JonathanMi834747

Some words just have double 받침s like 끓다, 잃다, 없다, 있다.

July 14, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Yeah but I can't come up with any Sino words with 겹받침, how about you?

April 18, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I feel like that is the general pattern but I'm not totally sure.

April 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.