1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우유가 왜 끓나요?"

"우유가 끓나요?"

Translation:Why is the milk boiling?

November 24, 2017

15 Comments


oee16

끓다 to be brought to the boil

삶다 to boil / to cook in boiling liquid

끓이다 to simmer (until cooked)


CF00l

牛乳가 왜 끓나요?


fbr_brazil

I wonder if double 받침 means it's native Korean.


JonathanMi834747

Some words just have double 받침s like 끓다, 잃다, 없다, 있다.


Jeong-JinL

Yeah but I can't come up with any Sino words with 겹받침, how about you?


kalexchu

All 한자 read with 받침 end in one of ㅁㄴㅇㅂㄹㄱ. The one exception I know of is 串 which can be read as 곳.


Jeong-JinL

I feel like that is the general pattern but I'm not totally sure.


byungdeuk32

Doesn't this mean more why are you boiling the milk?


YongkyUtama

I think 끓다 is intransitive. If someone is boiling the milk, it should be 끓이다 or 삶다.


RQZ.Sash

Why is this tense progressive?


oee16

In English, present progressive is used to describe a temporary, volatile state of things. Present simple, permanent state.

In Korean, present simple is used regardless of the variant nature of things. Korean Present progressive is usually used for emphasis purpose, to put stress on the importance of a situation developing "right now".


Fabian227203

Is that what the "나요" is for? I thought it should be "끓어요".


oee16

The interrogative verb suffix + 나요? adds emotion to the sentence. It acts as a form of "tone softener", helping to make the question more gentle and friendly.

왜 우유가 끓어요? - [ Lit. Why does the milk boil? ] = why is the milk boiling?

왜 우유가 끓나요? - (Oh boy) Why is the milk boiling?

Bottom line, 어요? and 나요? have the same meaning. They just give different feel to the question.


LukeMadhan

What would "why boil (the) milk' be? I ask because that's what I originally thought it was


oee16

(1) 왜 우유를 끓여요? = why boil milk?

--> 우유"를" ( milk, object ) [ 끓이다 (to boil) ]

(2) DLG: 우유가 왜 끓나요? = why is the milk boiling?

--> 우유"가" (milk, subject) [ 끓나다 (to be boiling) ]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.