1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우유가 왜 끓나요?"

"우유가 끓나요?"

Translation:Why is the milk boiling?

November 24, 2017

23 Comments


oee16

끓다 to be brought to the boil

삶다 to boil / to cook in boiling liquid

끓이다 to simmer (until cooked)


CF00l

牛乳가 왜 끓나요?


fbr_brazil

I wonder if double 받침 means it's native Korean.


JonathanMi834747

Some words just have double 받침s like 끓다, 잃다, 없다, 있다.


Jeong-JinL

Yeah but I can't come up with any Sino words with 겹받침, how about you?


kalexchu

All 한자 read with 받침 end in one of ㅁㄴㅇㅂㄹㄱ. The one exception I know of is 串 which can be read as 곳.


AbunPang

곶[串] is an interesting case as it’s the only example I can think of where a Hanja is used with a sound value that is definitely not borrowed from Chinese. In fact, searching a bit revealed this site which tells quite an interesting history: The character 串 (Sino-Korean reading 천 or 관) means “string of objects” (in fact it depicts a two items strung together) or also “skewer”. The Korean word for “skewer” is 꼬치, coming from the verb 꽂다 “to stab, to stick into” + a noun suffix. So when Hangeul wasn’t as widespread people used the character 串 to write both 꼬치 and 꽂다 – or at least sort of because in Middle Korean times those words actually didn’t have a tense initial yet; they were 고지 and 곶다. In other words, 串 was used to write a homophone to the word 곶 “cape, landmass protruding into the water”, so it was just borrowed to write that word as well – and for some reason stuck around with that meaning.


Jeong-JinL

I feel like that is the general pattern but I'm not totally sure.


KevinAD3

Don't cry over boiled milk


RQZ.Sash

Why is this tense progressive?


oee16

In English, present progressive is used to describe a temporary, volatile state of things. Present simple, permanent state.

In Korean, present simple is used regardless of the variant nature of things. Korean Present progressive is usually used for emphasis purpose, to put stress on the importance of a situation developing "right now".


Fabian227203

Is that what the "나요" is for? I thought it should be "끓어요".


oee16

Compound verb: 끓나다

끓나다 => 끓다,be boiling + 나다 come out

끓나다 = 끓(어서) 나다

= be boiling and come out (spill over)

= be boiling over


soobee620

Could this also be the polite interrogative that theyʼve used in earlier lessons (e.g., "Is there a bigger size?" = "더 큰 사이즈가 있나요?")?


oee16

Yes. Casual but polite.


byungdeuk32

Doesn't this mean more why are you boiling the milk?


YongkyUtama

I think 끓다 is intransitive. If someone is boiling the milk, it should be 끓이다 or 삶다.


Exo_is_the_best

For those who might need it,

삶다 - to boil something inside the liquid. Eg- boiling the eggs

끓다 - to boil a liquid (used when there is no mention of the person doin it). Eg- the milk is boiling.

끓이다 - to boil something (when there is a mention of a person doing it). Eg - mom is boiling the milk

끓나다 - something has boiled and is overflowing (coming out of the vessel). Eg- the milk is boiling out of the vessel.


ChiamakaG

Is 끓다 the passive form of 끓이다?


oee16

• 끓다 = to boil / be boiling (where "boiling" is a gerund) / be at boiling point

끓다 describes the state of the subject. It is a passive hence an intransitive verb

우유가 끓습니다. The milk boils or is boiling / is at boiling point

• 끓이다 =

(i) to make (something) boil; or cause (something) to boil; or to boil/be boiling (something) (where boiling is the present participle of "to boil" and describes an action in progress.)

(ii) to be boiled by

끓이다 can be both causative and passive

As causative verb (i), it is a dynamic, transitive verb i.e. it can have a direct object.

어머니가 우유를 끓입니다 - Mother makes the milk boil, or Mother boils/is boiling the milk

As passive verb (ii), it is an Intransitive verb and cannot have a direct object complement.

우유가 어머니가 끓입니다. The milk is boiled by mother.


LukeMadhan

What would "why boil (the) milk' be? I ask because that's what I originally thought it was


oee16

(1) 왜 우유를 끓여요? = why boil milk?

--> 우유"를" ( milk, object ) [ 끓이다 (to boil) ]

(2) DLG: 우유가 왜 끓나요? = why is the milk boiling?

--> 우유"가" (milk, subject) [ 끓나다 (to be boiling) ]


_mi_young_45679

Its boild for jk ㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.