"These boats are tall."

Translation:这些船很高。

November 24, 2017

5 Comments


codewritertom

Another example of Duolingo not being to speak English :-|

November 24, 2017

ncaldwell18

The text doesn't say 'very' to describe tall - shouldn't it be 这些船高?

November 27, 2017

Yomalyn

很 (hěn) is often a grammatical link between a noun and adjective, which translates as "is/are" rather than "very". If these boats are very tall, it would more likely be: 这些船非常高 (非常 = fēicháng = very).

You can read the tips and notes from the DuoLingo lesson called "Greetings 2", or here is a longer explanation from AllSetLearning

December 21, 2017

Mr.rM

Conversely, even if the English description is simply “tall”, the boats could be actually very tall. The same also applies in Chinese that 很 is often a dummy word.

December 29, 2017

steven16

This sentence doesn't sound natural at all

February 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.