"These boats are tall."

Translation:这些船很高。

November 24, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ncaldwell18

The text doesn't say 'very' to describe tall - shouldn't it be 这些船高?


Yomalyn

很 (hěn) is often a grammatical link between a noun and adjective, which translates as "is/are" rather than "very". If these boats are very tall, it would more likely be: 这些船非常高 (非常 = fēicháng = very).

You can read the tips and notes from the DuoLingo lesson called "Greetings 2", or here is a longer explanation from AllSetLearning


Kot439602

Is the 很 really necessary?


steven16

This sentence doesn't sound natural at all


Nick689587

You mean the English or mandarin? We have tall ships, they are rather... tall.


Cliff410374

这些船很高 shouldn't it be ' these boats are very tall'?


Joops8089

很 is grammatically required but in this instance has no meaning.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.