"你几点放学?"

Translation:What time do you finish school?

November 24, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


didi_htog

If 上班 is "go to work" while 下班 is "get off work", and 上学 is "go to school", is it possible to use 下学 for "to finish school" or is 放学 the only possibility?


Andrew-Lin

Some speakers will correct you if you really use "下学." As Mr.rM has mentioned, this is usually used in the fixed phrase 上下学. Why there is no such word is a common question from Chinese children :)


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Even native speakers get confused. Ok, they were kids but...


RaphalSylv

You can use 下课 (xia4ke4) to convey the meaning of getting off class


ArchieCric

I would like to check. Could this also be interpreted as asking, in how many years a student will complete their studies?


Kenn339668

No, because 几点 literally means "at what hour."


Oni

畢業 (graduate) is usually used in those cases. Maybe 學完 in some contexts.


Megan589420

I dont believe so, because this is specifically asking "what time".


kimberlydalby

No. The question is about time of day not time in gereal.


Lomochibi

I don't think so, as 点 refers to the hour here.


j_curli

If it does, the 'what time' translated part wouldn't make sense in English. I was also wondering the same.


Lomochibi

I don't think so, as 点 refers to the hour here.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "What time are you let out of school?" and it's wrong. It's just another way of saying it! And I'm Chinese too!


katso

    放 has many meanings

    http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/dictionary/characters/862/

    [1] let go; release; set free

    [2] let out; dismiss; take leave

    ....

    学 in 放学 short for 学校 (school)

    放学(school out) simply means 'be let out of school' or 'be released from school '

    Examples for 放 as 'release ; let out':

    放监 = be released from jail

    放工 = be released from work

    放假 = be released for day off; take leave for holiday


MilanLin

    你几点放学?" What time do you finish school? What is the Chinese word to FINISH?


JGonduolingo

    Fàng in this case.


Alan946894

    2020.6.24
    The general word for 'finish' is 结束,jie2shu4


KotenbuR

    Finish 结束, e.g. Finish work 结束工作


Nabinim

    What time do you get out of school? will be better.


Oni

    Duolingo is a bit too strict not allowing "will you" in some of these translations. I get emphasizing 會 and 要 as "will", but depending on context, the proper English translation will use "will".


Hsn626796

    What time do you finish [studying] ?

    , rather than "finish school" should be the right thing to say


iYukee

    What happen? I wrote correctly


Hulwana

    Should have made the answer to accept synonyms for certain words like finish. I was marked wrong for starting ' what time do you end school'


Helen223115

    Finish class is the same as finish school


p40sZFlP

    Only 'xie' without the xiao? School?


PonyFreckles

    English is misleading you. We use "school" to mean both the place and, in phrases like this, to mean the students' classes. But we're not asking here when the school building will finish, we're asking when classes finish. 学校 is the place, so not used in this sentence.

    But 学 isn't really on its own here; it's used as part of the word 放学 which means to finish classes, get out of school for the day, etc.


Ann55075

    So why don't you accept "finish classes"? for me "finish school" means "graduate"


GedalyaAha

    What time will you finish school should definitely be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      "What time are you dismissed from school" should also be accepted...


rowan953852

      Saying "what time does school end?" Is the exact same thing as "what time do you finish school?", and I want my heart back!


JoTesla

      Why "the school" is incorrect?


shotgun469

      "What time you get off school" should be right? or why not?


JohnChen

      What time do you finish class


JustinLui2

      "What time do you get off of school?" - Is that acceptable?


DavidMolen2

      What is wrong with - "What time are you done with school?"


HongLeimin

      Finish class is the same as get off class. Many people usually say ‘when is class over?’


oldschoolnoob

      No, I do not think so. I think this is not a possible response as 点 means hours, so it is impossible to confuse it with years. But that is only my lucky guess.


estherpandacat

      Why is "When do you end school" not a correct solution?


OwenLiu6

      Stupid duolingo,LEARN SOME CHINESE

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.