"你几点放学?"

Translation:What time do you finish school?

November 24, 2017

19 Comments


didi_htog

If 上班 is "go to work" while 下班 is "get off work", and 上学 is "go to school", is it possible to use 下学 for "to finish school" or is 放学 the only possibility?

December 9, 2017

Mr.rM

There is also 下学 for “finish school”, but it is not so common as 放学.

It can also appear in the common phrase 上下学 (to and from school). e.g. 我每天走路上下学. “I walk to and from school every day.”

December 14, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Some speakers will correct you if you really use "下学." As Mr.rM has mentioned, this is usually used in the fixed phrase 上下学. Why there is no such word is a common question from Chinese children :)

January 19, 2018

ArchieCric

I would like to check. Could this also be interpreted as asking, in how many years a student will complete their studies?

November 24, 2017

Kenn339668

No, because 几点 literally means "at what hour."

December 3, 2017

Oni

畢業 (graduate) is usually used in those cases. Maybe 學完 in some contexts.

December 16, 2017

kimberlydalby

No. The question is about time of day not time in gereal.

January 4, 2018

Megan589420

I dont believe so, because this is specifically asking "what time".

December 10, 2017

curli_kyoo

If it does, the 'what time' translated part wouldn't make sense in English. I was also wondering the same.

December 24, 2017

Lomochibi

I don't think so, as 点 refers to the hour here.

February 5, 2018

Lomochibi

I don't think so, as 点 refers to the hour here.

February 5, 2018

MilanLin

你几点放学?" What time do you finish school? What is the Chinese word to FINISH?

November 30, 2018

GedalyaAha

What time will you finish school should definitely be accepted.

January 28, 2019

OwenLiu6

Stupid duolingo,LEARN SOME CHINESE

March 17, 2019

Oni

Duolingo is a bit too strict not allowing "will you" in some of these translations. I get emphasizing 會 and 要 as "will", but depending on context, the proper English translation will use "will".

December 16, 2017

oldschoolnoob

No, I do not think so. I think this is not a possible response as 点 means hours, so it is impossible to confuse it with years. But that is only my lucky guess.

February 28, 2018

AlcinaYamanaka

I wrote "What time are you let out of school?" and it's wrong. It's just another way of saying it! And I'm Chinese too!

April 12, 2018

estherpandacat

Why is "When do you end school" not a correct solution?

August 9, 2018

p40sZFlP

Only 'xie' without the xiao? School?

September 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.