1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你几点放学?"

"你几点放学?"

Translation:What time do you finish school?

November 24, 2017

31 Comments


didi_htog

If 上班 is "go to work" while 下班 is "get off work", and 上学 is "go to school", is it possible to use 下学 for "to finish school" or is 放学 the only possibility?


Andrew-Lin

Some speakers will correct you if you really use "下学." As Mr.rM has mentioned, this is usually used in the fixed phrase 上下学. Why there is no such word is a common question from Chinese children :)


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Even native speakers get confused. Ok, they were kids but...


JoTesla

Nice name little brother Didi


ArchieCric

I would like to check. Could this also be interpreted as asking, in how many years a student will complete their studies?


Kenn339668

No, because 几点 literally means "at what hour."


Oni

畢業 (graduate) is usually used in those cases. Maybe 學完 in some contexts.


kimberlydalby

No. The question is about time of day not time in gereal.


Megan589420

I dont believe so, because this is specifically asking "what time".


curli_kyoo

If it does, the 'what time' translated part wouldn't make sense in English. I was also wondering the same.


Lomochibi

I don't think so, as 点 refers to the hour here.


Lomochibi

I don't think so, as 点 refers to the hour here.


MilanLin

你几点放学?" What time do you finish school? What is the Chinese word to FINISH?


JGduolingoer

Fàng in this case.


Alan946894

2020.6.24
The general word for 'finish' is 结束,jie2shu4


Hsn626796

What time do you finish [studying] ?

, rather than "finish school" should be the right thing to say


MeoMeo125299

What happen? I wrote correctly


Oni

Duolingo is a bit too strict not allowing "will you" in some of these translations. I get emphasizing 會 and 要 as "will", but depending on context, the proper English translation will use "will".


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "What time are you let out of school?" and it's wrong. It's just another way of saying it! And I'm Chinese too!


GedalyaAha

    What time will you finish school should definitely be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      "What time are you dismissed from school" should also be accepted...


rowan953852

      Saying "what time does school end?" Is the exact same thing as "what time do you finish school?", and I want my heart back!


JoTesla

      Why "the school" is incorrect?


oldschoolnoob

      No, I do not think so. I think this is not a possible response as 点 means hours, so it is impossible to confuse it with years. But that is only my lucky guess.


estherpandacat

      Why is "When do you end school" not a correct solution?


p40sZFlP

      Only 'xie' without the xiao? School?


PonyFreckles

      English is misleading you. We use "school" to mean both the place and, in phrases like this, to mean the students' classes. But we're not asking here when the school building will finish, we're asking when classes finish. 学校 is the place, so not used in this sentence.

      But 学 isn't really on its own here; it's used as part of the word 放学 which means to finish classes, get out of school for the day, etc.


Ann55075

      So why don't you accept "finish classes"? for me "finish school" means "graduate"


OwenLiu6

      Stupid duolingo,LEARN SOME CHINESE

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.